Arama They Didn't

12:10 am - 12/29/2011

Kis-My-Ft2 taking over Korea with new single!!


Johnny's Entertainment 7-member group, Kis-My-Ft2 (Kisumaifuttotsuu) has released their second single, "We Never Give Up!" in South Korea on the 26th. This was made public by SM Entertainment.

Released on the 14th of December in Japan, the single sold 120,000 copies in its first day and secured the #1 position in the daily and weekly charts.

The single will be released as a CD/DVD set in Korea.

The CD includes the theme song for Fuji TV's "Moshimo Tours" variety show, "Kis-My-Venus" as well as the title track. The making-of and PV for "We Never Give Up!" is on the DVD.

Source: Asahi
Translation: qummydino @ Livejournal

waiting for their N Korea debut tbh! 

Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
meissa 29th-Dec-2011 06:07 am (UTC)
The pixellation. Ouch :c
reemgirl 29th-Dec-2011 06:08 am (UTC)
sad that this is an official pic... =[
flipangel_88 29th-Dec-2011 07:07 am (UTC)
"official" ?
c_shayne 29th-Dec-2011 06:18 am (UTC)
still laughing of the song "kis-my-venus".

srsly johnnys.

we all know how that would end up being pronounced.
annhh 29th-Dec-2011 06:28 am (UTC)
oh no
aibada 29th-Dec-2011 06:21 am (UTC)
lmfao your comment and the pic OP

also we nebe gib up to kiss-my-fooooott
familytables 29th-Dec-2011 08:03 am (UTC)
+1
aoisoranohikari 29th-Dec-2011 06:23 am (UTC)
LOL w/ the pic.. XDD But seriously I pitying the other four tbh~ D8
ansuhzol_117 29th-Dec-2011 11:16 am (UTC)
it seems like they r only backup dancers right???
they never stand at the front :/
mikarocker 29th-Dec-2011 06:30 am (UTC)
Picture is sad but accurate.
pocketsock 29th-Dec-2011 06:34 am (UTC)
JE has got to ditch the center people concept real soon.
I want to see them perform and in a pv as a group.
I know their group chemistry is there already,
so yes, JE. This time it's your fault.

But YES, OMG!
Congrats to the boys for securing both daily AND WEEKLY #1 spot!! o(^.^)o
(Though I've never looked at the korean charts before ot be able to properly judge.)
(no subject) - Anonymous
queryz 29th-Dec-2011 06:39 am (UTC)
they only mentioned the first day sales which is 120k
suzieeq_luv 29th-Dec-2011 06:37 am (UTC)
Pretty sure everything about this post made me laugh
loverboy 29th-Dec-2011 06:37 am (UTC)
Stay in Japan!!!
yuma_daisuki 29th-Dec-2011 07:28 am (UTC)
So Kpop is allowed to invade other countries and Jpop isn't?
Let's be fair~

Edited at 2011-12-29 07:28 am (UTC)
ppisland 29th-Dec-2011 06:38 am (UTC)
I feel sad while seeing the picture, really. T_T
newsvsyamapi 29th-Dec-2011 08:29 pm (UTC)
+1
aiek08 29th-Dec-2011 06:50 am (UTC)
OMG The picture :(
flipangel_88 29th-Dec-2011 07:09 am (UTC)
carmine_pink 29th-Dec-2011 07:18 am (UTC)
This was made public by SM Entertainment.

SM? I'm guessing this is a typo :P
mecha_danger 29th-Dec-2011 07:25 am (UTC)
nah, SM releases some of JE's Korean versions.
hanako 29th-Dec-2011 07:27 am (UTC)
i mean i always laughed about their group name.

but kis-my-venus? really? are they doing this on purpose?
kynseidk 29th-Dec-2011 09:24 am (UTC)
We got to kiss every other body part and stuff (kiss my foot, kiss my heart, kiss my soul, etc), so maybe we can kiss other things now? xD xD xD they have horrible song titles. XD xD
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Sep 18th 2019, 3:37 am GMT.