Arama They Didn't

11:12 pm - 01/04/2012

Arashi, Lady Gaga fail to help KDDI in TV commercial rankings



KDDI says its TV commercial series has dropped from No. 2 to No. 4 in the commercial popularity ratings, despite employing such celebrities as all-male idol group Arashi and Lady Gaga.

Lady Gaga endorsed an advertisement for KDDI’s Android lineup of phones, while Arashi appeared in a variety of commercials for KDDI.

Despite the aggressive campaign, NTT Docomo and Softbank Mobile – other cell phone mega-corporations – beat out KDDI’s commercials in overall popularity, according to polls.

source
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
ginajdac 5th-Jan-2012 03:21 am (UTC)
may that be because softbank is advertized by SMAP
i loved their CMs while singing "smarto phone~"

princessayra 5th-Jan-2012 03:30 am (UTC)
I think so, too. :D
roomgirl 5th-Jan-2012 03:22 am (UTC)
I thought this CM was cute.

lanysakurai 5th-Jan-2012 03:23 am (UTC)
Give me some Arashi nudity and I'm with you~
rainawallis 5th-Jan-2012 04:37 am (UTC)
+1 *_*
(no subject) - Anonymous
neuromanticist 5th-Jan-2012 09:47 am (UTC)
lol i totally read "shimpuru" as "shrimpuru". but i loved those cms too.
karavanuemura 5th-Jan-2012 03:30 am (UTC)
It's Lady Gaga's fault.
buyme_arashi 5th-Jan-2012 04:48 am (UTC)
i kinda agree XD
her AU CM spots were forgettable.
sakuratikah 5th-Jan-2012 03:33 am (UTC)
But these were awesome D:
Or maybe their older CMs were better?



kawaii_beela 5th-Jan-2012 03:43 am (UTC)
the top one is my fav!! i had that as my ringtone for ages haha pururu pururu shinpuru shinpuru<3 lmao
soundczech 5th-Jan-2012 03:36 am (UTC)
what dont arashi endorse right now tho lol
dyan1219 5th-Jan-2012 03:41 am (UTC)
THIS lol
princessayra 5th-Jan-2012 03:36 am (UTC)
Aww... But that's probably 'cause SoftBank is endorsed by SMAP.
I love their CMs. There's always music and fun, fun time. XD



Maybe, KDDI needs to re-conceptualize their CMs. Less talk, probably.
I mean, that is if they're only after the CM popularity.
Of course people have to know the phone's functions and stuff, but that kind of informative style of CMs aren't that appealing usually.
zomboid 5th-Jan-2012 03:41 am (UTC)
Softbank has Otou-san (dog/Aya Ueto) and SMAP. I find it hard to beat that combo.

I wish they'd bring back "If we were not Arashi" KDDI CMs. I enjoyed those wayyyy too much.
liime_arix 5th-Jan-2012 03:57 am (UTC)
Same here. I don't like the recent KDDI cms as much.
kawaii_beela 5th-Jan-2012 03:45 am (UTC)
but these kddi cms are so awesome!! the lady gaga ones are so kool too!!!
i just recently bought the sony ericsson xperia x10 cuz its almost exactly like the one arashi uses in those recent au cms XD
kochan_addict 5th-Jan-2012 03:52 am (UTC)
I don't know about other people, but I choose my carrier by the quality of service, not by who endorses it...
KDDI need to take a new approach to their CMs.
asaphira_sachi 5th-Jan-2012 03:55 am (UTC)
Well, this ranking is CM ranking, not the product sales. lol.
kanaala 5th-Jan-2012 04:02 am (UTC)
I understand that they were beaten by softbank - after all it's SMAP and Aya - and as for my cellphone I have to admit I'm with softbank as well but docomo? I rarely see any docomo commercials on TV (o.O). On the other hand softbank and AU ... yeah I see them almost everyday...
... and IMO the AU commercials are great! I hope they won't stop endorsing AU with Arashi =)
liime_arix 5th-Jan-2012 04:13 am (UTC)
Horikita Maki endorses docomo I believe.
brucelynn 5th-Jan-2012 04:04 am (UTC)
Lady Gaga might as well have her own tag here on Arama lol, Japan loves her and she gets a decent amount of posts here.
sk_gg 5th-Jan-2012 04:07 am (UTC)
I haven't liked the recent KDDI as much as the older ones.
Back 2 years ago when I thought of Arashi CMs KDDI would be the first that comes to mind for me. Nowadays when I think of Arashi CMs Hitachi comes to mind first XDD
leicee 5th-Jan-2012 04:12 am (UTC)
rumor of au replacing arashi could be true then. wise decision if ever.
and please, it's not smap who helped softbank a lot, it's the dog. and matsuko deluxe. according to Oricon's favorable CM ranking of 2011.
http://life.oricon.co.jp/2004718/full/
i'm surprised no one posted this here...i think.

you overestimate idols a lot.
buyme_arashi 5th-Jan-2012 04:35 am (UTC)
you were so nice to Arashi once upon a time leicee.. what gives?

I was searching for that article so thank you. None of the usual news provider bothered to translate it I think. The only CM ranking that I saw was Kings & Queens ranking.

as for the CMS, the Softbank dog usually wins. They loss it early this year to AC (NOT a phone/coverage provider CM) but got it back with MatsukoDX and SMAP. Docomo won with Darth Vader and Ken Watanabe. I think the placing of Arashi and Gaga was quite right considering it doesn't have a storyline like the way the Japanese love. Arashi CMs was more of an intro to the products and the later part it was stylized chic-ness.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Jan 30th 2023, 9:06 pm GMT.