Top.Mail.Ru

Arama They Didn't

12:29 pm - 01/22/2012

JPopAsia Awards results out, more ridiculous than expected


JPopAsia finally posted their "JPopAsia International Music Awards 2011" results in which over 595,825 votes were casted. Did you fave win sexiest male? Did your favorite soloist make it out on top? Check it out below.


J-Pop

Favorite Artist/Band

Scandal

Best Male Solo
Jin Akanishi

Best Female Solo
YUI

Best MV of 2011
KAT-TUN - Run For You

Best Single 2011
SCANDAL - Love Survive

Best Album of 2011
SCANDAL - Baby Action

Best Boyband
KAT-TUN

Best Girlband
SCANDAL

Most Promising Artist/Band
SCANDAL

Best Musical Ability
YUI

Best Use of Social Media
Jin Akanishi

New Artist Band of 2011
Sexy Zone

Sexiest Female Singer
YUI

Sexiest Male Singer
Kamenashi Kazuya

Most Want To Be Girlfriend/Boyfriend
Kamenashi Kazuya, YUI

J-Rock

Favorite Artist 
the GazettE

Best Solo
Miyavi

Best Rocking PV 2011
the GazettE - Suicide Circus

Best Single 2011
Versailles - Philia

Best Album 2011
the GazettE - TOXIC

Best Rockband
X Japan

Best Rock Act
the GazettE

Most Promising Artist/Band
the GazattE

Best Musical Ability
miyavi

New Artist/Rock band of 2011
Deathbie

Sexiest Rocker
Miyavi



usually im open with these things but...


Source
Page 1 of 8
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] >>
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
gossipgyaru 22nd-Jan-2012 05:35 pm (UTC)
+100000000000000000000000
mumbles 22nd-Jan-2012 05:32 pm (UTC)
lmao so its just basically kat-tun, jin, yui and scandal for jpop category!
kiminikaeru 22nd-Jan-2012 05:32 pm (UTC)
scandal? are they serious?
kiminikaeru 22nd-Jan-2012 05:33 pm (UTC)
also how is yui sexy omfg
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
chrismellody 22nd-Jan-2012 05:33 pm (UTC)
You can vote as much as you want everyday, so basically you just need to pull some die hard fans and ask them to vote like no tomorrow.
ilovekat_tun 22nd-Jan-2012 05:36 pm (UTC)
Wasn't it only once a day?
myharu 22nd-Jan-2012 05:33 pm (UTC)
All I have to say is: Scandal? really?? what did they do this year?? whatever it's just a popularity contest anyway
terrorpinguchib 23rd-Jan-2012 08:42 pm (UTC)
tbh scandal did a lot this year... new album, 4 singles, tour, concert dvd, pv best of dvd, comic books etc. though i'm surprised that they won in the jpop category? i mean, what happened to main acts like kumi? XD
whyxjennifer 22nd-Jan-2012 05:33 pm (UTC)
Best Male Solo
Jin Akanishi

AND

Best Use of Social Media
Jin Akanishi

sound good to me
taecish 22nd-Jan-2012 05:33 pm (UTC)
lmao at scandal stans i didnt even know they had any !
kiminikaeru 22nd-Jan-2012 05:45 pm (UTC)
ikr
flashylicious 22nd-Jan-2012 05:35 pm (UTC)
LOL irl
ohprecioustime 22nd-Jan-2012 05:35 pm (UTC)
ewww YUI, the Japanese Taylor Swift
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
rebirthreborn 22nd-Jan-2012 05:36 pm (UTC)
Agree with most of the awards for JRock except for 'Most Promising Artist/Band'. This title should belong to Golden Bomber =3
kairigiu 22nd-Jan-2012 08:08 pm (UTC)
this
kane_0306 22nd-Jan-2012 05:37 pm (UTC)
who is Scandal seriously? did i miss smth? i just came out from my cave
kiminikaeru 22nd-Jan-2012 05:45 pm (UTC)
an all-female ~~rock band~~
imangelofmusic 22nd-Jan-2012 05:39 pm (UTC)
Sorry Kame, u were stepping on Jins AND GACKTs place many times...but really...Jin uses social media well? ...*thinks*...twitter...nope. I love u Jin but...u dont belong there. its GACKT that belongs there<3
imangelofmusic 22nd-Jan-2012 05:42 pm (UTC)
and run for you... ok, good song and all but...nope. pity seasons wasnt there half of the time.
crescendo_hime 22nd-Jan-2012 05:40 pm (UTC)
Oh my what is this results. It's like poll for the tweens!

Basically they are

KAT-TUN
SCANDAL
KAT-TUN
SCANDAL
KAT-TUN
GAZETTE
MIYAVI
GAZETTE
MIYAVI

I like Gazette but Toxic is so not best album of the year. Suicide Circus was good though.

And who's deathbie. It sounds like ayabie. ;D
shadow_fictions 22nd-Jan-2012 05:47 pm (UTC)
deathbie = ayabie's alter ego band. :)
llamaswag 22nd-Jan-2012 05:41 pm (UTC)
jpopasia awards are always ridiculous.
kame_94 22nd-Jan-2012 08:43 pm (UTC)
+1
cheekmunk0409 22nd-Jan-2012 05:42 pm (UTC)
I like SCANDAL and YUI... so, yay?
Page 1 of 8
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] >>
This page was loaded Apr 22nd 2024, 12:56 pm GMT.