Arama They Didn't

9:16 am - 01/29/2012

Shige Releases "Pink & Grey", Increases Publication

Shige

Excerpt:
"In tv they showed only the left side where he was. They omitted my part, everything was cut off into a composition focused on his face.

In that moment I felt clearly, and for the first time, that our relationship didn't exist anymore. That broadcasted reality completely disappointed me"



Shige's Message on Day of Release

It has come at last.
I wrote it one year ago and finally everybody will be able to hold it in their hands, I still haven't realized it well.
I want to go to bookstores and see it with my eyes but I have no idea of how I should behave.
I'm so happy that I'm afraid I'll end up to say "Thank you so much!" to everyone who's buying it. Many from the staff already bought it, they saw the books with their covers in the libraries and they told me "Your book is all lined up in the bookstores!", I feel so deeply thankful. I'm moved.

We've kept saying that it's a shocking book and now it's the time you can judge by yourself...damn, maybe you'll see it was a lie (lol). The time has come. I wrote it keeping all the responsabilities on myself so after all, I will be happy in anyway you'll read it. The shy ones could buy the e-book too.

By the cover it seems a book that you can end reading quickly, if you like try reading it 2-3 times, I'll be happy if it will move you deeply.
I pray for "Pink to Gray" to be bought by many people.



Pink & Grey Re-print

Rough translation:

The first edition of publication was at 50,000 copies. However, due to demand, they decided to re-print 10,000 copies.

(this is also sold in electronic format/ e-book)


Koyama Interview of Shige For news every

It is confirmed that in preparation for the interview, Koyama read the book through 3 times.
Broadcast on Feb 1


credits to spilledmilk25, 2, 3

this is so heartwarming. congrats Shige!
if only I can read Japanese..just how many people can relate from the excerpt. lol
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
muzikiz4evaluv 29th-Jan-2012 01:38 am (UTC)
if i could read japanese i'd so buy this.

congratz shige!!!!!!<3
ungalad 29th-Jan-2012 01:50 am (UTC)
Koyama read it three times... OMG I think I'm gonna cry. T.T I really wanna read his book, I hope it gets translated into English soon!! And I'm glad more copies were printed due to high demand! Go Shige! :-D
nands_kisa 29th-Jan-2012 01:51 am (UTC)
I'm so happy for him! <3
alkoi 29th-Jan-2012 01:59 am (UTC)
I already bought the ebook version of his book and I'm waiting for my physical book to be shipped!
My Japanese sucks so I'm struggling with reading through it but I'm trying my best to get through the first three chapters!
I can't wait to finish it as a whole!
nandexdame 29th-Jan-2012 04:28 am (UTC)
whoa, how/where did you get the e-book version? are you in japan?
supersaiyananf 29th-Jan-2012 01:59 am (UTC)
Good to see that his book is doing well. Ordered a copy for myself as well. It's time to get my lazy ass to read a book in Japanese. :p

Edited at 2012-01-29 02:00 am (UTC)
amaelamin 29th-Jan-2012 02:40 am (UTC)
Ugh, I was literally just at the bookstore and I forgot to look for this. Sorry, Shige! Maybe I'll order it instead.
javilind 29th-Jan-2012 03:05 am (UTC)
I'm so happy for him... I need to read it ~.~!
c_shayne 29th-Jan-2012 03:09 am (UTC)
I'm so happy for him! <3
ayaelf92 29th-Jan-2012 04:53 am (UTC)
seriously hoping for an English ver of this.
raviolikenshin 29th-Jan-2012 06:39 am (UTC)

It is confirmed that in preparation for the interview, Koyama read the book through 3 times.


oh god ahahaha
hyearts 29th-Jan-2012 12:23 pm (UTC)
lmao.
kibyssima90 29th-Jan-2012 11:00 am (UTC)
Omedetou Shiggy-chan!!! #\^O^/#
dead_dimension 29th-Jan-2012 11:08 am (UTC)
*sigh* If only I'm able to read Japanese... Please let there be an English translation/verse of this! >.
fayoochun 29th-Jan-2012 12:21 pm (UTC)
shige!!! <3 so proud of you!
hyearts 29th-Jan-2012 12:22 pm (UTC)
Shige, you beautiful soul ♥
arashic5 29th-Jan-2012 01:12 pm (UTC)
happy for you bb <3
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Nov 19th 2019, 1:03 am GMT.