Arama They Didn't

7:52 pm - 02/04/2012

DIR EN GREY Cancels North American Tour



Last month DIR EN GREY announced that they would be supporting Asking Alexandria's “The Still Reckless” tour, along with a headlining shows in Florida and the Showbox in Seattle. However, according to the Showbox's Twitter, the entire DIR EN GREY March tour has been cancelled.

The tweet read:

@DIRENGREY_web has regretfully cancelled their tour, including the 3/7 date @showboxsea. A formal statement will be released shortly.

."The Still Reckless" tour is still planned and it appears as if DIR EN GREY backed out last minute.The band's official Twitter and Facebook page have yet to make an announcement.

Source: jpopasia
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
lovelycandygirl 5th-Feb-2012 03:04 am (UTC)
What was i thinking when I liked this guys years ago???
tiffa666 5th-Feb-2012 03:32 am (UTC)
They were fine years ago tho~
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
brianathebard 5th-Feb-2012 03:05 am (UTC)
Q_Q I was planning to go to the Milwaukee stop, but I guess not... I hope people can get their money back :/

Edited at 2012-02-05 03:05 am (UTC)
prushrush 5th-Feb-2012 03:40 am (UTC)
Same here; I was planning on going to Milwaukee too. Damn.
nyxera 5th-Feb-2012 03:07 am (UTC)
They probably realized no one gave a flying f**k about the other jackass bands they decided to tag along with. I think it's smart they dropped out. I wasn't going to this tour anyway, just need Dir en grey and maybe ONE other decent band. Like Apocolyptica.
tendre 5th-Feb-2012 04:06 am (UTC)
I can't remember the quote but I'm pretty sure one of their opening bands said shit about "using them [sic] to steal their fans". Uh. Sure then. That's really professional to say publicly.
yume_kumori 5th-Feb-2012 03:23 am (UTC)
I was looking forward to this too. Shit. Hope it has nothing to do with Kyo's health, little bastard is always hurting himself.
tendre 5th-Feb-2012 04:45 am (UTC)
Crossing my fingers, hoping it's just a disagreement with that jackass from one of the opening bands. See above. It'd be really worrisome if any of the members suddenly came into poor health.
minecrafts 5th-Feb-2012 03:35 am (UTC)
diables_du_ciel 5th-Feb-2012 09:47 am (UTC)
Mama likes the Tobuscus gif! :D
supermusicmaker 5th-Feb-2012 03:39 am (UTC)
tragic~

edit: LMAO was the jin post deleted?

Edited at 2012-02-05 03:46 am (UTC)
cherrylng 5th-Feb-2012 03:44 am (UTC)
I have suspicions...

1) Health problems
2) Management disagreement
3) Retaliation
4) Bandmembers in disagreement too?
5) They're on the run because one of them punched the sunset in the face.
diables_du_ciel 5th-Feb-2012 09:48 am (UTC)
My money's on option 5...Kyo totally did it! That damn sunset deserved it, the way it...sat on the horizon. XD
dieu_existence 5th-Feb-2012 03:48 am (UTC)
I'm worried about this :/
sonicphotonic 5th-Feb-2012 03:52 am (UTC)
Kyo without hair still blows my mind
nyxera 5th-Feb-2012 04:14 am (UTC)
Luckily he grew it back for the last tour and changed it back to blonde. Normal Kyo-style.
silentcarnival 5th-Feb-2012 04:01 am (UTC)
Popcorn tiem, trolololol
pamuya 5th-Feb-2012 04:02 am (UTC)
lawd they have aged badly
imaginary_roses 5th-Feb-2012 04:23 am (UTC)
Not really. Just incredibly shitty photography. Saw them in person.
diamondhime 5th-Feb-2012 05:25 am (UTC)
I just hope it's due to management and not due to any illness in the band. The lack of more information worries me
narnendil 5th-Feb-2012 07:20 am (UTC)
I feel the same way!
yokumiz 5th-Feb-2012 06:07 am (UTC)
talked with friends about it before but didnt decide to go since Diru is the guest band not the main one...
narnendil 5th-Feb-2012 07:20 am (UTC)
I'm so sorry for everyone! I wonder why.. :/
tissuepaperpet 5th-Feb-2012 08:00 am (UTC)
Sucks. Hopefully Gackt is still coming to North America. <3 Holding out hope.
diables_du_ciel 5th-Feb-2012 09:50 am (UTC)
.....Uhhhh Dir en grey isn't even in the same label as Gackt, so how would it affect him touring? O_o
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Jan 30th 2023, 5:22 am GMT.