Arama They Didn't

8:44 am - 02/19/2012

Japan Will Have a Space Elevator by 2050

According to the The Daily Yomiuri, construction company Obayashi Corp has announced it will have built a space elevator capable of shuttling passengers 36,000 kilometers above the Earth by 2050.

The company plans to use carbon nanontubes, which are 20 times stronger than steel, to produce the cables required for the elevator. Those cables will be stretched to a counterweight 96,000 kilometers above our planet, about one-fourth of the distance between the Earth and the moon.

The terminal station, 36,000 kilometers above Earth, will be reached by cars that can carry 30 people and travel at 200 kilometers per hour. An Obayashi official said:

"At this moment, we cannot estimate the cost for the project. However, we'll try to make steady progress so that it won't end just up as simply a dream."





gizmodo


Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
taylorniw 23rd-Feb-2012 01:30 am (UTC)
50 years ago we also thought we'd be living in space by now.
mjspice 23rd-Feb-2012 01:55 am (UTC)
This. I feel so cheated cuz they used to say we'd have flying cars in a few years. XP
wapiko 23rd-Feb-2012 01:31 am (UTC)
omg uchuu elevator~~~~
glider 23rd-Feb-2012 08:13 am (UTC)
came here just to comment with that omg

I wish this project was set for 2060
gabucha26 23rd-Feb-2012 01:39 am (UTC)
I'm assuming passengers will be wearing a suit during the transition between atmosphere and space right?

Also wouldn't that permanent hole on the atmosphere make things worse for the ozone layer?
familytables 23rd-Feb-2012 05:49 am (UTC)
Maybe it'll be made so the elevator will auto correct for the change.

They could always just use a hole that's already there.
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
go_chan2011 23rd-Feb-2012 01:57 am (UTC)
lol!
coika 23rd-Feb-2012 01:40 am (UTC)
Dear Japan,

Could you please get some damn household dishwashers, dryers, and garbage disposal systems first? I know you're excited about OMGz space!!!11! but if you have the time and money for something like this, let's spend it on something that would actually help people in real life.

Sincerely,
Myself and housewives all across the country
exdream1999 23rd-Feb-2012 09:54 am (UTC)
Um...my friends condo in Saitama has a garbage diposal and full size oven in it. His wife but her foot down on the dishwasher, but really, if you have a new place, you can easily get those things.

And, like, I get not having a dryer when the weather is nice enough and it's culturally acceptable to do it, since you know, it means I don't have to pay for it. XP~~

fumine 23rd-Feb-2012 01:40 am (UTC)


As crazy awesome as this is...I have mixed feelings about this.
That's tons of money that will be spent on (select?) people getting a nice view - it's not that by 2050, the world will have nothing to worry about.

Maybe they should build an elevator to another planet instead... You know, just in case this one blows up on us.
go_chan2011 23rd-Feb-2012 01:58 am (UTC)
I think the two biggest problems by then would be over-population and lack of water
fuzzyspider 23rd-Feb-2012 01:44 am (UTC)
haha reminds me of Gundam 00. Hopefully it doesn't collapse.

Lucky people if this happens though. I wish I was born later. Imagine all the cool stuff they're going to have in the future.
subarunee 24th-Feb-2012 12:40 am (UTC)
+1000
Gundam 00 is the first thing i can remember after read the title

And my age is second thing >
deyoyo 23rd-Feb-2012 01:47 am (UTC)
Will you have to pay? I cant imagine how much that shit will cost to ride...
Give me my hologram TV first.
dyan1219 23rd-Feb-2012 03:00 am (UTC)
Give me my hologram TV first.

I bet we'll have it 5 to 10 years from now. :D
go_chan2011 23rd-Feb-2012 01:47 am (UTC)
Wow I feel like this is the beggining of our own Star Treck generation lol!!^^

This is seriously cool!!

Edited at 2012-02-23 01:47 am (UTC)
hyearts 23rd-Feb-2012 01:51 am (UTC)
Too bad I'll be too old or dead to ride it.
go_chan2011 23rd-Feb-2012 01:59 am (UTC)
lol!!! me 2!!
jia_zhang 23rd-Feb-2012 01:52 am (UTC)
Just a couple more decades and we'll have real working mechas.
mjspice 23rd-Feb-2012 01:58 am (UTC)
You have Vanessa Paradis in your avatar. I APPROVE! :O
(no subject) - Anonymous
go_chan2011 23rd-Feb-2012 02:00 am (UTC)
lol!!! we didn´t have the first impact tho.
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
mjspice 23rd-Feb-2012 01:57 am (UTC)
Photobucket

But seriously this would be real awesome if it happens. I hope I'm around to see it! XD
kira_nari 23rd-Feb-2012 01:58 am (UTC)
anyone else thinking "Tower of Terror Extreme" right now?
go_chan2011 23rd-Feb-2012 02:01 am (UTC)
No, but Bubblegum crisis 2040 came to my mind when watching this^^
gensou_alice 23rd-Feb-2012 01:59 am (UTC)
Is it sad that the very first thing I thought when I read the title was "but aren't we all supposed to die in December? O_o"

...yeah

That being said, I think a Space Elevator sounds like a waste of money :P
go_chan2011 23rd-Feb-2012 02:01 am (UTC)
lol!
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Oct 16th 2018, 6:18 pm GMT.