Arama They Didn't

9:43 pm - 03/02/2012

Ayu re-releasing her albums as "playbuttons"


On March 21st Ayumi Hamasaki will be re-releasing a bunch of her studio albums in playbutton form. The "album" is actually a tin button and you insert your headphones at the bottom. Albums included in this release are her thirteen studio albums, two mini albums and three greatest hits.



source: http://www.ahsforum.com/forum/showthread.php?t=112600

so cool!! missing A BALLADS though...!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
captainmarvel 3rd-Mar-2012 02:46 am (UTC)
I want Love Songs so badly.
ay_u 3rd-Mar-2012 02:50 am (UTC)
that design is my fave i want it too e-e
sadadesu 3rd-Mar-2012 02:51 am (UTC)
I have an iPod for a reason.
I don't want to have to carry around a tin to listen to these albums.
visionfactory1 3rd-Mar-2012 02:52 am (UTC)
I want A Song for XX and NEXT LEVEL.
goto 3rd-Mar-2012 02:53 am (UTC)
i really like the ASFXX one. if i were to get some i'd want my fave albums though..and i'm NOT feeling the I Am... button. LOVEppears looks okay
goto 3rd-Mar-2012 02:56 am (UTC)
love the NEXT LEVEL design too
roomgirl 3rd-Mar-2012 02:54 am (UTC)
This is taking me back to Hit Clips. They look like they'd be fun to collect, though.
tomoxtomo 3rd-Mar-2012 03:35 am (UTC)
I miss hit clips so much they were so cool
ohprecioustime 3rd-Mar-2012 02:59 am (UTC)
all my faves have such cute designs, especially DUTY and GUILTY

however this is expensive,plus the rain and me always losing shit

won't buy
milern 3rd-Mar-2012 02:59 am (UTC)
Ooooooooo... Do want, they look like fun to collect.
juweel 3rd-Mar-2012 03:02 am (UTC)
cute

i think it would be better if they released these over time though like 18 all at once seriously? doesn't party queen and her concert dvd come out on the same day too omg
bestworsthings 3rd-Mar-2012 09:50 am (UTC)
Yesserie - new album in 4 versions, PoM and CDL DVDs, Playbuttons, Party Queen photobook and a few days later the Life Style book, which was due Dec 31 2011.

Gonna be a big day...lol
lovelycandygirl 3rd-Mar-2012 03:03 am (UTC)
what do you play them with?
ay_u 3rd-Mar-2012 03:07 am (UTC)
you stick your headphones in at the button of the button. at the back of the button there's the options to pause, skip song etc. i'm guessing the power button is behind there also?
firedawn 3rd-Mar-2012 03:05 am (UTC)
I kinda like the concept of these. I love the design for Love Song and I've been meaning to get a legal copy of I Am... for a while now so that would be cool.
chibi_hime 3rd-Mar-2012 03:20 am (UTC)
Here. Just take my money!!

I think this is a great marketing idea. I'm sure fans who already own the cds wouldn't think twice about snatching up these too.
taecish 3rd-Mar-2012 03:21 am (UTC)
ahh the duty and love songs ones are so cute i want them. 2 bad i hate love songs tho
luna_rainbow 3rd-Mar-2012 03:31 am (UTC)
How long would batteries last on these? Do they use some special sized batteries?
Dayse502 3rd-Mar-2012 03:53 am (UTC)
I love Missunderstood, next level and love songs button design! much cuteness!
nansuki 3rd-Mar-2012 04:21 am (UTC)
I've never heard of a play button, but they look so cool!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Apr 19th 2019, 1:13 pm GMT.