Arama They Didn't

2:03 am - 03/10/2012

Akina Minami, Gravure Gamer, Playing Blaze of Time



In a DengekiOnline interview focusing on Toshiba's Regza television set Akina, who is a notorious gamer, demonstrates its capabilities by playing the PS3 game "Blaze of Time".






Gamer credentials:



cr: dengeki
aoiblue_kun 10th-Mar-2012 07:00 am (UTC)
lol I remember her mentioning playing Pokemon on her DS in this one show and that sold me into being her fan.
go_chan2011 10th-Mar-2012 07:28 am (UTC)
Wow probably the only women in the world looking that cute when playing video games I bet most of us do it with our legs open, a bowl full of pop corn and a coca cola/beer at our side LMAO!



Edited at 2012-03-10 07:29 am (UTC)
quietisrafel 10th-Mar-2012 08:50 am (UTC)
LOLOL, sounds like me on a typical playthrough XD. I'm always munching on something or nursing a beer.

I love how certain guys talk about or visualize "girl gamers" like we're the holy grail ("OMG IF I HAD A GRRRLL, THAT PLAYED VIDYA GAYMES, MY LIFE WUD BE COMPLETE!!!!1!1!"), but honestly, at the end of the day, a lot of us can be just as messy and unappealing as the rest of the unwashed masses :D.
go_chan2011 10th-Mar-2012 09:04 am (UTC)
Lol!!!

So true!!! Specially if there are no guys to look at us in our unappealing outfits/hair, men really have no idea of how hideous we normally are when they are not around ne~ We get through the beauting process until we married and then it´s all growing belly and lack of sex LMAO!

TBH every monday I say, "starting this week I quit smoking and start looking decent when being alone at home", by Friday I´m already lurking Arama F chat with my cigarrete, my coca cola my burger and my legs spread like some sort of weird gimnastic girl, plus air conditioning coz it´s frigging hot in this side of the world LOL! But it´s actually funny I think coz that really means that are moments only for ourselves right? It´s when we are free of trying to look appealing for men all the fucking time and don´t worrying about other girls checking your outfits like frigging red carpet designers lol!

Let´s enjoy our sexy/not so much double lifestyle as single ladies ne~ and of course take breaks when playing video games! LOL!
quietisrafel 10th-Mar-2012 09:19 am (UTC)
QFT!! XD XD XD I swear, I'm always sitting on mah couch with my legs on the table in such a way that would horrify my mother, being so undignified!

You know, I sometimes get down about being single, but then I remind myself that I don't have to shave my legs as often, and I can wear a skin mask while playing Nier without anybody giving me any funny looks, and I can have my own, *gasp* OPINIONS about games that might make a certain segment of the gaming population go into absolute nerd-rage. And that's when I remember that being single is awesome :D.
go_chan2011 10th-Mar-2012 09:25 am (UTC)
Lol!!!! me too!! Thank God my desk covers my dirty positions with my legs otherwise my mom would have a heart atack! LMAO!

Amen!!!! Being single rocks! We will have time to drown ourselves in diapers, bad sex, and ugly men speedos!!!

I never feel bad about being single tho, if I have a party like a marriage or something I invite a friend and that´s it, for what else do you really need a man? Sex? Vibrators will give you better results than a guy *nods to myself*

LMAO!
arsinoi 10th-Mar-2012 09:12 am (UTC)
Haha for me it depends though.
If I am at home I do play with pajamas on and messy hair but if I come home from school or outings and I feel the urge to play I just sit there and play with heels, contacts on, full make up, mini skirt etc. I've been told countless of times that I don't look like a gamer by girls and guys alike and I'm always like "wut? can't gamers be girly?"
go_chan2011 10th-Mar-2012 09:21 am (UTC)
ahhhhhhhh lol lol!!!
The messy rule don´t count when you come from the outside or you are going outside lol! It´s when we are alone and just don´t care about the clothes, the diet and the world, nothing more than make ourselves happy and end half death in the computer after 6 hours straight of computer games, food and energy drinks LMAO!!!

And maybe mom coming saying "Gurrrlllll there´s a shiny sun outside, get the fuck out of here" and then we are out again and all pretty again LMAO!

I think women are full of contradictions in all senses, games being one of them too^^
quietisrafel 10th-Mar-2012 09:32 am (UTC)
Speaking of going outside, I swear I must be suffering from a Vitamin D deficiency, since I barely see the sun these days myself, LOL. It got to a point where Henry's room in Silent Hill 4 was, well, a little *too* uncanny to my own living room and I legit thought I'd see something scary on the other side of the peephole to my front door. That's when I said to myself, "Hmmm, okayyyy, maybe that whole 'going outside' thing and stepping away from the console isn't such a bad idea."
go_chan2011 10th-Mar-2012 08:16 pm (UTC)
LOL! I can´t do that, I wish so but I have to go out all the time that´s why a day just for me and no diet is so relaxing^^
LMAO!!! It happend to me too when I got through my "Counter STRIKE" addiction, me and my first boyfriend were addicts of that game during highschool, we would go to the ciber and play it online for hours with other pple, I remember that one day after playing like for real 7 hours straight we were walking through a park back to my house and I could literally hear the "Go, go, go" and the visuals of the game when I was walking, I remember telling my ex boyfriend "We should stop for a while, coz I think I can literally feel the Itaka right now" LMAO! That was the last time I played in 5 years but I got addicted again in 2009!lol!
That has been the only game I´ve been really addict of, although I loved mortal combat when I was a kid.^^
arsinoi 10th-Mar-2012 11:51 am (UTC)
Haha true we are full of contradictions. And men expecting us to be PERFECT all the time is so unrealistic.

I do spend an unhealthy amount of hours in front of my console when I get a new game I like. :P My mood goes in circles. One week I want to be out partying with friends and the other in my house doing nothing besides watching TV or gaming. Sometimes I also excercise while on the computer (I have dumbells near me all the time) and other times I eat a whole box of pizza there. BUT THAT'S WHY IT FUN! XDDD
go_chan2011 10th-Mar-2012 08:08 pm (UTC)
I play them mostly in vacations or in weekends I rarely ever play during week but that´s coz I allow myself one day of junk food and coca cola so I use the coupon at times like those LMAO! But I´m like that too, depends if I´m hanging out or not, sometimes you just want to eat and play lol!
quietisrafel 10th-Mar-2012 09:28 am (UTC)
That's awesome -- not the part about people discriminating against you or anyone else who is coded as "girly", but the part where you are just like, "Whatev, I feel like playing games, taking out mah contacts and gettin' outta these party clothes is too much effort! There are games that need playing! XD"

Since I've generally had a good group of gamer friends on both ends of the gradating spectrum of feminine versus masculine, I'm always amazed when people talk about what a "real" gamer girl looks like. My previous comment above is just making fun of the limited and stereotypical and highly photoshopped image that some dudebro gamers seem to have from time to time XD (which can also make it hard for some of those said dudebros to realize that yes, we do exist, we're not just some fantasy that seems too good to be true > _ >;;).
arsinoi 10th-Mar-2012 11:59 am (UTC)
Haha that's my thoughs when I come home. I just... don't bother changing. THE GAME IS THE PRIORITY!!! 8D

Men would of course desire the photoshopped chick because she caters to their ideals (a hot girl playing games while being so perfect omg omg!/jizzinthepants). There has to be some girls that maybe are like that IDK but the majority are just normal imo.

What I seem to find funny is that there are still a LOT of men who think that girls don't play games and can't tell the difference between a computer and a console. WHAT ERA DO THEY LIVE IN? They are probably the first ones to want the Perfect Girl Gamer fantasy.
nova_usagi 10th-Mar-2012 04:39 pm (UTC)
This always gets me.



I actually don`t eat when playing games, but I don`t snack when watching TV either. :/
go_chan2011 LMAO!!!10th-Mar-2012 07:45 pm (UTC)
mY gOD! I laughed all through it hahahaa so funny, we are def possessed when playing games sometimes! LOL!^^

Thanks a lot for sharing, totally saving this video!^^

ps: I have only one free day of junk food during week and I normally use them when playing in the computer lol!^^
nova_usagi Re: LMAO!!!10th-Mar-2012 07:57 pm (UTC)
I`m terrible at Halo, though.

Having a junk food or cheat day sounds like a good way to cut down and control the intake if it`s a problem. I never really think to do those kinds of things.
go_chan2011 Re: LMAO!!!10th-Mar-2012 08:22 pm (UTC)
I´m terrible at role games, I played once and I was so bored, I really like quest games right now or those where you have to search things and resolve puzzles I always tell myself that´s cool playing those coz I´m training my mind, which is basically an excuse to myself for playing them lol!

Oh yes, I have a day off, I really like soda and it makes me gain weight so I allow myself drink it one day a week, same with junk food, otherwise I´ll get out of control, I don´t eat that much tho, but I really like all the things that makes you put on weight so I have to discipline myself lol!^^
nova_usagi Re: LMAO!!!11th-Mar-2012 04:42 pm (UTC)
I used to really like Puzzle Fighter since you could speed it up and I like puzzle rules with the gems/stones. But that was from a long while ago. I`m not good at MMORPGs, either. I`ve only played a few games in the past but it takes me forever to level my characters and I quickly lose interest.

There was a period where I was really liking Pepsi Zero but soda is expensive in Japan.
go_chan2011 Re: LMAO!!!11th-Mar-2012 10:04 pm (UTC)
Lol! I´ve never seen that game before lmao!
Tetris plus fight lol! They really dunno what else to invent! LOL!

Really? That´s a pitty, but well if you drink it once in a while then it´s cool^_^
nova_usagi 10th-Mar-2012 05:09 pm (UTC)
Wow, an overwhelming amount of those games are DS ones. :/

Can`t imagine her reaction playing Halo with 3 guys seriously into it.
ethereal_limbo 10th-Mar-2012 08:28 pm (UTC)
nintendo ds games are cheaper and offer more variety than any other platform. their quality is higher too. if one out of six ps3/xbox360 games created is good then one out of three nintendo ds games is good. and really, it's more impressive when you own metal gear solid 4 than any halo installment available for the xbox360. maybe if we were talking about the original halo, which was what made the franchise popular to begin with.

i'll just ignore your insinuation that she's not a "true gamer" because she's a girl, even though her gaming credentials and her continuous involvement in the gaming community (she was there at the PSVita launch and owns a PSVita herself) gets praise from hardcore gamers from gaming forums/sites.
nova_usagi 10th-Mar-2012 10:02 pm (UTC)
Thanks for ignoring it, because I wasn`t really trying to insinuate that at all. I don`t think there is such thing as a "true gamer." She`s got all of those games, so clearly she spends time playing at least some them. I don`t play video games much and don`t happen to like DS games...it`s my preference and didn`t feel it necessary to explain that part though maybe I should`ve. I also hate Halo with a passion.

My point about the Halo is that would be funny because the way guys get insanely riled up playing games like Halo is nothing that I`ve seen when people play other games. I`ve tried to explain it to some Japanese people I know who play video games and they seem to have a hard time wrapping their brains around it.

I`m sure she could kick my ass in just about any game though, if that makes any sense.
ethereal_limbo 11th-Mar-2012 11:14 am (UTC)
replace halo with fifa '12 and i get your point.
quietisrafel 11th-Mar-2012 02:57 am (UTC)
Just thought I'd point out that she has the Metal Gear Solid series in there, plus a Wii, Xbox, and PS3.

Nothing wrong with wanting to mostly play DS, of course, but I also want to point out that the titles toward the front are indeed DS, BUT, the titles toward the back appears to be games for her other systems.
nova_usagi 11th-Mar-2012 03:14 am (UTC)
I`ve never seen someone go ballistic playing Metal Gear solid the way guys will over Halo during those free for all death matches or capture the flag. And those guys are ones who may only own a few games, themselves, so I don`t know if you would even consider them to be gamers or just really into one or two games.

Yeah, I saw the games in the back were for other systems... But again, I was just making a comment about the DS games, since I don`t like the DS that much. I use a DS a lot, but as a Japanese-English dictionary (because it`s just as good as an actual electronic dictionary only a lot cheaper), I don`t like it as a game system. Again, I don`t play video games very much.

ethereal_limbo 11th-Mar-2012 11:12 am (UTC)
it's a shame that you don't like ds because as someone who keeps up-to-date with each console's releases ds offers without a doubt the most variety.
nova_usagi 11th-Mar-2012 04:34 pm (UTC)
I don`t like the small screen, having to hold it and look out onto or down onto the screen in my hands, etc. I don`t mind holding a game controller but I don`t like the screen and everything in my hands. That`s just me.

I`ve enjoyed playing a few games ad watching some games played on game systems that require TV screens--like one of the Resident Evil games for the Game Cube, some fighting games like Marvel vs Capcom, Soul Calibur, Tekken. Maybe you can tell by the games I`ve listed that I don`t play video games very often.

Edited at 2012-03-11 04:35 pm (UTC)
This page was loaded Nov 14th 2019, 11:23 am GMT.