Arama They Didn't

8:21 pm - 03/14/2012

Taku Takahashi LASHES OUT ON TWITTER "fuck jpop"


Taku Takahashi is best known has one half of m-flo. Just recently he went on a sudden outburst attacking j-pop and even his own FANS.


smh!



um





he's still tweeting, potentially more to be ADDED


source: his twitter https://twitter.com/#!/takudj

someone's mad that their huge ~comeback album~ didn't even debut in the top 10 imo~*

but really anyone that tries to pigeon hole a industry that's so big like JAPAN um ur a dumbass. kind of like when people constantly attack the U.S music scene
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
(no subject) - Anonymous
lovelycandygirl 15th-Mar-2012 12:24 am (UTC)
He also replied to me tooo!!! lovely guy.
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
a4lem 15th-Mar-2012 12:31 am (UTC)
2002 was GREAT for J-music in general! I really miss it too. :(
cynth84 15th-Mar-2012 12:24 am (UTC)
Preach! Its sad but it's like J-pop has gone down since like 08. Only thing that gives me "life" now a days is people like daichi & matsushita. Sad.
afuri_kurage 15th-Mar-2012 12:32 am (UTC)
agree. I'm only listen to vision factory artists now :/
(no subject) - Anonymous
sergel02 15th-Mar-2012 01:02 am (UTC)
People in general. For us, it'd be fans of Asian artists who complain about the U.S. market for many reasons, not many of them being all that valid.
perfume 15th-Mar-2012 12:26 am (UTC)
he sounds incredibly bitter
thefortysecond 15th-Mar-2012 12:26 am (UTC)
Hehe, saying "Jpop is shit" is basically like saying "everything yellow is shit". It's wayyyyyyy to general to really have any meaning.
minecrafts 15th-Mar-2012 12:26 am (UTC)
someone's mad that their huge ~comeback album~ didn't even debut in the top 10 imo~*

seeing so much proof this week that 'popular' is not synonymous with 'good'.
afuri_kurage 15th-Mar-2012 12:34 am (UTC)
some talented one sometimes being underrated..
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
roomgirl 15th-Mar-2012 12:29 am (UTC)
dead @ him rting some kyary stan and thinking this doesn't make his point look fucking ridiculous
kuumin 15th-Mar-2012 12:29 am (UTC)
kyary... okie dokie...
(no subject) - Anonymous
perfume 15th-Mar-2012 12:42 am (UTC)
then he can finally chart
kotomichi 15th-Mar-2012 12:30 am (UTC)
um. okay then. fuck off?
debx3 15th-Mar-2012 12:30 am (UTC)
Somehow I feel that by Jpop he meant Korean artists in Japan.

Just how I feel reading his tweets n replies..
a4lem 15th-Mar-2012 12:33 am (UTC)
This is what I thought as well. I think he's referring to Korean artists in a way hijacking the Japanese music industry.
(no subject) - Anonymous
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous
brucelynn 15th-Mar-2012 06:01 pm (UTC)
....are you talking about Drake lol?
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
ohprecioustime 15th-Mar-2012 12:33 am (UTC)
he is mad, his crap album flopped hard, tbh half of it sounded familiar,the other half tired (Calvin Harris should sue him for Perfect Place tbh)

he shouldn't talking when he is apart of the crap he speaks of
sergel02 15th-Mar-2012 01:59 am (UTC)
I agree.

I think he's at least partially upset their legendary comeback album flopped and some no names and a remix album charted better than their's.
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
This page was loaded Feb 20th 2019, 2:58 am GMT.