Arama They Didn't

12:22 am - 04/15/2012

Shout Okaeri! NEWS is coming back!



As we reported, Johnny’s Entertainment had had a countdown on their official website, and the mysterious count down officially stopped on April 15th at 12:00AM. When the timer hit 00:00, the huge clock turned into a silhouette of 4 people with some background music. Many people could not see this as the website servers were swamped by people trying to access the site.

Matching up with many fans assumptions, there’s some good news for NEWS fans as it seems the information was about NEWS. The silhouette picture matches up exactly the same as their profile picture on Johnny’s website.

After Yamashita Tomohisa and Nishikido Ryo withdrew from NEWS back on October 2011, fans were hardly able to see their activities as the new 4 member NEWS, Koyama Keiichiro, Kato Shigeaki, Masuda Takahisa and Tegoshi Yuya.

There is no more details and Johnny’s website is currently inaccessible, so stay tuned for more details!

Congratulations for all NEWS fans who had been waiting for this moment!

This might be a preview for their new song:




lol, i don't know if I should cry or be amused that the server crashed when it hit 00:00:00. I can't hear a thing! 
The K-chan radio show on Tuesday (or the 4-nin NEWS radio guesting today?) will probably be able to clear more things. 
Some people are saying it's gonna be a new single and a BEST OF ALBUM. Not officially confirmed though.


credits here and here

title or description
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
heroismine 14th-Apr-2012 05:15 pm (UTC)
I dont think its their new song i think its only an intro ^^
chizzyrei 14th-Apr-2012 05:27 pm (UTC)
yeah probably. It's sooo different from what NEWS has done, but change is good as well.
benihime99 14th-Apr-2012 05:15 pm (UTC)
OKAERIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII
Don't like the preview but I don't care
They're back
ping_u_in 14th-Apr-2012 05:18 pm (UTC)
Y LJ HAVE NO LIKE THIS ?
massu_ko 14th-Apr-2012 05:18 pm (UTC)
Took me time before hearing the "NEWS is Back" at the BGM music.XD but so excited for the details on kchan news!!!:D
hologram23 14th-Apr-2012 05:23 pm (UTC)
I played it several times already but I still can't hear the "NEWS is back". Sad.
aoranger 14th-Apr-2012 05:18 pm (UTC)
NEWS ISH BACK!!! :DDDDD
nicki_gurl 14th-Apr-2012 05:24 pm (UTC)
Okaeri NEWS!!! If the single and album news is true, then I'd have to say goodbye to my money soon... But it will be super worth it!!!
nicki_gurl 14th-Apr-2012 05:25 pm (UTC)
And lol at NEWS fans crashing the site. hehehe. just shows the sheer number of NEWS fans excited for their comeback!
binibinikahel 14th-Apr-2012 05:25 pm (UTC)
Okaeri NYUSU!!! WE've been waiting for you!
rim1789 14th-Apr-2012 05:25 pm (UTC)
NEWS IS BACK! THEY RE BACK! NEWS IS BACK

I don't care what it is I.WILL.BUY.IT
princessjun 14th-Apr-2012 05:27 pm (UTC)
Oh yes ~~~
frozen_rii 14th-Apr-2012 05:29 pm (UTC)
Yay! I dig the music, whatever it is.
benihime99 14th-Apr-2012 05:31 pm (UTC)
Apparently there's 5 preview
http://news-jpop.livejournal.com/6558422.html
chizzyrei 14th-Apr-2012 05:40 pm (UTC)
so..it's a new song?
wayof_life 14th-Apr-2012 05:32 pm (UTC)
IDK, if it's a best-of album, it's kind of like, nothing much has changed. These 4 members have to promote the album as if it belongs to the new NEWS, when songs in the album still include the 2 ex-members. That doesn't feel like "we have moved on" tbqh. To me, I feel that it's like giving YamaP and Nishikido additional promo without them doing anything. But that's just me :|

Looking forward to the new single, if any, though! Even though I'm not a NEWS fan, I would like to see more from these 4 boys. They've been overshadowed and neglected for too long!
heroismine 14th-Apr-2012 05:38 pm (UTC)
they'll probably rerecord because NEWS has rerecorded when Taka left and when UchiKusano left, so they'll most probably do it with the best of album.
nuhas 14th-Apr-2012 05:36 pm (UTC)
Nakai's show Coming Soon.
zaziemuto 14th-Apr-2012 05:38 pm (UTC)
Happiest person ever!! shockushockushockushockushockushockushockushockushockushockushockushocku
michiyo_ai 14th-Apr-2012 05:44 pm (UTC)
Okay back to news fandom. /slowly detaches from KT........

Ah I can't, I think I shall two time LOL
aikkai 15th-Apr-2012 07:02 am (UTC)
Two time all you want, just come and play with News as well :D *bribes with cookies*
traviell 14th-Apr-2012 05:45 pm (UTC)
YAY! Can't wait for Tuesday to come!!
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Nov 24th 2017, 8:38 pm GMT.