Arama They Didn't

6:26 pm - 04/25/2012

Japan’s first ‘cleavage cafe’ opens in Tokyo, offers shoe shines



TOKYO (TR) – With “girl’s” bars and clubs staffed by adult video actresses taking hold in recent months in Tokyo, it seemed possible that the city’s penchant for perversion had peaked. Yet Yukan Fuji (Apr. 23) happily introduces Japan’s first “cleavage cafe,” which opened last Thursday just outside JR Kanda Station.

Manboo Plus, an outlet within the popular Mamboo chain, bills itself as a specialized version of the ubiquitous cafes typically offering drinks, magazines, and Internet access, with the key difference being the presence of female staff members in low-cut business suits.

“In order to separate ourselves from other shops, we have decided to take the sexy route,” explains a representative from the public relations department.

Arriving customers are greeted by staff members sporting black business jackets, mini skirts, and eye glasses.

“We have about 20 girls on staff,” says a female employee. “The concept is to create an image around the sexy secretary look.”

These gals also administer the cafe’s main draw: a no-charge, shoe shine service. Yukan Fuji’s reporter decides to get his stomps spic and span via the gentle stroking of Aya. The 21-year-old is quite a looker, the reporter enthuses, noting a mini-skirt length of no less than 30 centimeters above the knee and copious amounts of visible skin around the chest area.

“I love talking about anime and manga,” says Aya, a dead-ringer for entertainer Misako Yasuda. “It’s wonderful to have an enjoyable conversation while polishing.”

For one hour of use, Maboo Plus charges customers 400 yen. Yet for a limited time, that fee has been slashed to a mere 100 yen. If you go, as always, tell ‘em Yukan Fuji sent ya!

Tokyo Reporter
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
gigabytexx 25th-Apr-2012 07:23 am (UTC)
This is interesting! :o
I wonder what if females are going there.... would they offer the same thing btw? Cuz I would like to go and just looking around lol
mele_3_4 25th-Apr-2012 07:40 am (UTC)
the price is ridiculously cheap ._.
shavashava 25th-Apr-2012 11:16 am (UTC)
mte I hope those girls are getting paid better than that lol
atarashiiyoake 25th-Apr-2012 08:03 am (UTC)
GDI, Japan, I can't with you sometimes.
newsvsyamapi 28th-Apr-2012 06:53 pm (UTC)
sooo appropriate!
rainbow_yarn 25th-Apr-2012 08:05 am (UTC)
I can't even with this
fuzzyspider 25th-Apr-2012 08:27 am (UTC)
can't you just look down some chicks top on the street for free
dori_liv 25th-Apr-2012 08:30 am (UTC)
I think if anything, i'm surprised this is the first
queencleopatra 25th-Apr-2012 08:36 am (UTC)
UGH NO.

So sick of some of this crap. It's really freakin demeaning. Did Japan ever have a feminist revolution? Because they bloody need one.

rosemaine 25th-Apr-2012 02:04 pm (UTC)
+11111111
enorcsi 25th-Apr-2012 08:39 am (UTC)
Obviously I am not the target audience, but I am disgusted tbh.
hazel_darlene 25th-Apr-2012 08:48 am (UTC)

(c) to the rightful owner of the gif

Edited at 2012-04-25 08:49 am (UTC)
miss_lonliah 25th-Apr-2012 09:43 am (UTC)
lol
jennyhime 25th-Apr-2012 10:11 am (UTC)
Sigh, no wonder many japanese women move abroad and never return.
spitfire_bijoux 25th-Apr-2012 10:14 am (UTC)
Geez, if they're gonna be objectifying anyway at least they could get employees with more to show.
benihime99 Seriously?25th-Apr-2012 10:32 am (UTC)
calerine 25th-Apr-2012 11:09 am (UTC)
Wow, feminist argument waiting to happen.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Jan 30th 2023, 8:44 pm GMT.