Top.Mail.Ru

Arama They Didn't

10:27 am - 05/05/2012

Exile's Akira Replaces Akanishi on GTO Remake



The Nikkan Sports newspaper reported on Saturday that 30-year-old EXILE band member Akira has been informally named as 27-year-old actor/singer Jin Akanishi's replacement for the GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka live-action television series remake. The newspaper's source said that original creator Tohru Fujisawa strongly advocated for an actor similar to the wild persona of the story's title character.

According to the newspaper, Kansai TV is producing the series for its broadcast premiere on the Fuji TV network this July, and it will run on Tuesdays at the 10:00 p.m. timeslot.

Nikkan Sports had reported last month that Akanishi was forced by Johnny & Associates, his talent agency, to leave the remake. Akanishi would have replaced Takashi Sorimachi as the title character in the remake of the 1998 drama, which adapted Fujisawa's original school comedy manga. Akanishi married the actress/singer Meisa Kuroki (23) on February 2, and he reportedly did not notify Johnny & Associates until after registering his marriage. Kuroki confirmed last month that she is pregnant.

cr: ann
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
kamelover101 5th-May-2012 08:42 am (UTC)
PRAISE THE LORD.

This is more of a blessing for Jin tho.


Edited at 2012-05-05 08:45 am (UTC)
stephie184 5th-May-2012 10:40 am (UTC)
MTE.
aibada 5th-May-2012 08:43 am (UTC)
lol w h o
kerplunk 5th-May-2012 09:40 am (UTC)
Akira from EXILE the top selling group in japan that outsell your faves, that have a an effin empire dear :)

thats w h o

Edited at 2012-05-05 09:40 am (UTC)
cast0shadow 5th-May-2012 08:48 am (UTC)
lol. im still on the fence about a remake, but i can kinda see Akira in this role - at least more than i could see Jin.

Edited at 2012-05-05 09:06 am (UTC)
liime_arix 5th-May-2012 08:50 am (UTC)
My prince. Well Atsushi is my prince but anyone from Exile is great. I'd rather see him than Jin (who can't act).

Edited at 2012-05-05 09:12 am (UTC)
debbris 5th-May-2012 08:50 am (UTC)
guy looks fierce tbh.
debbris 5th-May-2012 08:52 am (UTC)
And I meant it not in a bad way. He might pull it off better too.
squallina 5th-May-2012 08:54 am (UTC)


Whoever is writing this Jin fic needs to be patted on the back for their regular and consistent updates.
debbris 5th-May-2012 08:57 am (UTC)
ikr. Lots of twists here and there too.
blinkypinky 5th-May-2012 08:56 am (UTC)
i think he might be able to save the remake plus EXILE has wider appeal and he is more convincing in acting. All the best!
shunluv 5th-May-2012 08:57 am (UTC)
the one and only Onizuka is Takashi Sorimachi :P
stringless_kite 5th-May-2012 09:06 am (UTC)
Agreed! Why remake GTO? :( Yosuke & Shun were in it too! Such a classic <3
paoktsou 5th-May-2012 08:59 am (UTC)
fuck Johnyy !!
eevaleena 5th-May-2012 09:02 am (UTC)
I'm still not very happy with the remake. They shouldn't do the remake at all. BUT!! I must admit that Akira is the right person to play Onizuka. He's 1000x better than Jin, actually. I hope they do cast Akira for Onizuka! And I'm curious to see how this remake will turn out. btw.. I heard some buzzing that Sasaki Nozomi will be in this too. Is she cast for Fuyutsuki Azusa?

Edited at 2012-05-05 09:04 am (UTC)
cherylena 5th-May-2012 09:13 am (UTC)
Still not liking the idea of re-making GTO.

But better Akira than that other guy.
I've never seen Akira act but EXILE guys are practically better than Johnny's in every single thing.

Sorimachi Takashi is still the only Onizuka in my heart.
krzhope 5th-May-2012 09:28 am (UTC)
much better choice than JIN tbh! =)
polluxme 5th-May-2012 09:35 am (UTC)
Now it became interesting
kerplunk 5th-May-2012 09:43 am (UTC)
YES YES YES! Praise the lord!

Finally some talent! tbh this saved the show my reaction to jin playing this role was a variety of "WTF LOL WHY OMG"

He fits the role perfectly + more people in japan like EXILE and Akira than that other hot mess.

Edited at 2012-05-05 09:49 am (UTC)
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Apr 22nd 2024, 1:05 pm GMT.