Arama They Didn't

11:01 pm - 05/06/2012

Tornado Strikes Japan on May 5th


A TORNADO has ripped through eastern Japan, killing a teenager and destroying dozens of homes.

A 14-year-old male died as a result of the tornado, said a spokesman at the disaster headquarters of Tsukuba city in Ibaraki prefecture, roughly 60km northeast of Tokyo.

The exact cause of the death was not immediately clear, but he was among 15 people whom rescue workers rushed to hospitals immediately after yesterday's twister, the city government said.


It added that 21 other people also sought medical care for tornado-related injuries in the city, and said it had asked Self Defence Force troops to help with rescue and relief operations.

"The figure is only a temporary tally. We believe the number (for injuries) could rise," the spokesman said.


The Tsukuba fire and emergency bureau said 30 to 50 houses were destroyed by the tornado, with many more damaged.

Moka city in neighbouring Tochigi prefecture reported one injury and damage to 132 buildings after it was hit by a separate apparent tornado.
A number of minor injuries were also reported in Tochigi, while a swathe of eastern Japan was battered by strong winds, hail, lightning and heavy rain.

In total, tornadoes damaged roughly 500 houses and buildings in the Kanto region, including Ibaraki and Tochigi, said the online editions of national broadcaster NHK and the mass-circulation Yomiuri Shimbun newspaper.

Television footage from Tsukuba showed houses swept from their foundations, overturned cars in muddy debris and fallen concrete power poles.

Aerial images showed possibly hundreds of houses and apartments with shattered glass windows, many of them with their roofs blown away.

"You could see the roaring column of wind rushing with sparks from live power lines inside it," a local man told national broadcaster NHK.

"Winds blew into my house. It took only a moment," a woman told NHK while cleaning up her home.

Japan's weather agency issued warnings for a wide region in the east of the country, urging people to seek shelter in case of sudden winds and thunder.

The severe winds caused a power outage for nearly 20,000 households in the region, said a spokeswoman for Tokyo Electric Power.

"The tornado and thunder happening around 12.46pm (1.46pm AEST) are believed to be the cause of the outage for 19,300 clients in Tsukuba and its surrounding areas," she said.

ARTICLE END



Raw footage of the tornado:


Weather Channels's report:



I hope this is alright, I've seen other news posts here. I just...damn. Tsukuba, like the rest of Japan (Northern Ibaraki was declared a disaster area after the earthquake), has been through a lot of the past year and now this. Tsukuba may be a young city, but the people there are strong and I know they'll make it over this hurdle as well.  I love you Tsukuba...<3 <3 <3

Source: Herald'sSun, MSNBC, WeatherChannel
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
chesutoberry 7th-May-2012 04:14 am (UTC)
TORNADOES CAN OCCUR IN JAPAN?! O_o
I never knew that...
katsuno_hitomi 7th-May-2012 04:44 am (UTC)
I guess they occur worldwide. Kansas just happens to be known for them better.
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
maffinoyobiai 7th-May-2012 04:15 am (UTC)
Aw man :( Japan just can't catch a break.
mellastella 7th-May-2012 04:33 am (UTC)
MTE. :((((
subarunee 7th-May-2012 04:16 am (UTC)
Oh My... Oh My...

Pray for Ibaraki,Pray for Japan...
nakabibighani 7th-May-2012 06:02 am (UTC)
MTE :(
glider 7th-May-2012 04:17 am (UTC)
heard about this earlier today. :( scary as hell. R.I.P.
kat_desu 7th-May-2012 04:17 am (UTC)
I'm just praying and hoping for the best.
頑張れ日本!!!!!!!
kawaii_beela 7th-May-2012 04:20 am (UTC)
omg O_______O thats so scary!!!
yoyokimono 7th-May-2012 04:23 am (UTC)
omg... I lived there in 2008. I hope they are alright. I will be praying for them.
andreeupandaway 7th-May-2012 04:24 am (UTC)
oh. shit.
strawberryisa_ 7th-May-2012 04:26 am (UTC)
so sad ://///
reika7667 7th-May-2012 04:36 am (UTC)
omg this is so sad :(
koichiko 7th-May-2012 04:39 am (UTC)
Oh man ... :(
wasabisushi404 7th-May-2012 04:45 am (UTC)
This is so heart breaking to hear.
I hope that the boy's family is alright :(
and may he be at peace.
asth77 7th-May-2012 05:05 am (UTC)
RIP to the young boy!
Sigh, I hope the injuries are not critical.
dearmisterecho 7th-May-2012 05:06 am (UTC)
ooooooh fuck not tornadoes D:

luckily where I live it's quite mountainous (yeah yeah most of Japan is mountainous but you have to drive through some serious mountain ranges here to get from one town to another so there) so hopefully I'll never have to worry about this ;_;
maffinoyobiai 7th-May-2012 07:42 pm (UTC)
Where I live is very mountainous too, but my friend told me that a friend of hers looked out their door on a windy day a few weeks ago, and saw a little tornado in the sky that never touched down. I'm spooked now :( They happen in the least expected places sometimes it seems!
__planitbremix 7th-May-2012 05:55 am (UTC)
Never knew Japan could get tornadoes. Its been windy as hell where I am in Japan, so I guess I had a right to freak out because I kept thinking as I heard the wind blow that it was not right...
Not to mention I just had my first foreshock 3 days ago. And than I got paranoid with the Super moon and freaky weather. Hail in May?! WTF?!?
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Aug 21st 2018, 6:09 pm GMT.