Arama They Didn't

5:27 pm - 05/11/2012

NINKI ratings for the week of 14/5~20/5/2012



Albums:

01 63.00 FTISLAND - 20[twenty]
02 59.70 Nagabuchi Tsuyoshi - Stay Alive
03 21.00 Slash - Apocalyptic Love
04 17.80 Northern19 - EMOTIONS
05 17.60 Garbage - Not Your Kind Of People
06 17.10 Marcus Miller - Renaissance
07 15.40 GO!GO!7188 - Coupling Best Of Go! Go!
08 15.20 THE LOVE NINGEN - Koi ni Niteiru
09 14.40 Daemon Kakka - MYTHOLOGY
10 13.50 PIROKALPIN - Shinkiro

Singles:

01 501.00 SKE48 - Aishite Loveru!
02 70.70 SHINee - Sherlock(Japanese ver.)
03 64.20 AAA - Still Love You
04 39.00 ViViD - REAL
05 36.40 DREAMS COME TRUE - MY TIME TO SHINE
06 35.20 Ashida Mana - Zutto Zutto Tomodachi
07 28.30 Ieiri Leo - Shine
08 25.00 Happiness - We Can Fly
09 23.80 NICO Touches the Walls - Natsu no Dai Sankakkei
10 23.60 Kimura Kaela - Mamireru

Note 1:

The NINKI ratings are the results of a POLL conducted by Oricon indicating degree of interest/degree of purchase intention in an upcoming release. Although the ratings are never a true reflection of sales, it does give a strong prediction about where the single/album will place in terms of popularity amongst the Japanese public. However, they are NOT an indication of how it will perform in terms of chart positioning and total sales for the week.

Note 2:

According to Oricon's note under the NINKI page, Oricon researches about 870,000 of its members by random sampling of 400 members in their 10s until 40s. 50 men and 50 women are chosen randomly to participate in each age group. (However, some popular artists have had NINKI exceeding 500, so we can only assume that Oricon has extended the polling to around 600/700 people now.)





Looks like another 48 domination next week. And FTISLAND got no.1 in the NINKI, but I have a feeling that either one of Mr.Children's albums will snatch the no.1 spot again in their 2nd week. :)

Source 1, 2
miiko96 11th-May-2012 03:07 pm (UTC)
rooting 4 *the flawless* Happiness~ ♥
yukinoo13 11th-May-2012 03:12 pm (UTC)
Wow,i really suprise with SKE's ninki rating
last time: 402.60 Kataomoi Finally
this time: 501.00 Aishite Loveru!

and 570.30 AKB48 - GIVE ME FIVE!

SKE can reach AKB's sales soon
blingblingpink 11th-May-2012 07:24 pm (UTC)
Ninki rating doesn't reflect actual sales though. And imo, SKE should worry about NMB catching up rather than actually reaching AKB's sales soon.
kuumin 11th-May-2012 08:16 pm (UTC)
katafai sold like 310k more than junjou u-19 tho
blackdevil2722 11th-May-2012 04:11 pm (UTC)
I'm seriously hoping for AAA to take that 2nd place. SHINee just doesn't deserve it with all their remakes, sorry.
kamelover101 12th-May-2012 01:37 am (UTC)
this tbqh ><

AAA better get that first place or imma gonna be pressed
whited_79 12th-May-2012 08:01 am (UTC)
AAA will never get that first place...
kamelover101 12th-May-2012 08:03 am (UTC)
typo lol sorry. i meant shinee's place xD
yukkiz 11th-May-2012 05:02 pm (UTC)
Looks like another 48 domination next week. And FTISLAND got no.1 in the NINKI, but I have a feeling that either one of Mr.Children's albums will snatch the no.1 spot again in their 2nd week. :)


I think so XD
Maybe their 2nd week is around 100-200k
ninomusic 11th-May-2012 06:40 pm (UTC)
I love SHINee and AAA but I kinda wished that AAA would be second and SHINee third (or first and second place >.<)
yasmine2009 11th-May-2012 08:20 pm (UTC)
"02 70.70 SHINee - Sherlock(Japanese ver.)
03 64.20 AAA - Still Love You"

I hope AAA takes second. Not trying to throw shade, but Sherlock is a freaking remake... :/
kerplunk 12th-May-2012 01:58 am (UTC)
08 25.00 Happiness - We Can Fly

i hope they manage to get 50k with this single rooting for them.
whited_79 12th-May-2012 08:02 am (UTC)
that's highly optimistic but they won't, not in this year...
kerplunk 12th-May-2012 10:49 am (UTC)
Yeah wishfull thinking I guess.

Hoping they gain interest and have longtivty in the future.
k0dama 12th-May-2012 02:03 am (UTC)
oh.. GO!GO!7188 is still around.
smilepi 12th-May-2012 05:05 pm (UTC)
I can totally see Mr. Children getting their second week #1. :D
Their sales are so consistent.

Rooting for SKE48 and AAA. :)

Edited at 2012-05-12 05:05 pm (UTC)
This page was loaded Jan 30th 2023, 11:31 pm GMT.