Top.Mail.Ru

Arama They Didn't

5:12 pm - 06/10/2012

Radio rip of Morning Musume's "The Mantenrou Show"

It's the other a-side.



source

I'll just go ahead and list the general complaints that you might feel once you listen: It sounds like a ton of other songs, Riho sounds terrible, can't hear the other girls, Tsunku is full of crap (he said it features everybody), Reina sounds annoying only oh wait she doesn't she actually sounds amazing, ect.
nozo_rin 10th-Jun-2012 10:43 pm (UTC)
OP pretty much summed up everything correctly
taylorniw 10th-Jun-2012 10:58 pm (UTC)
OP is a disappointed fan. I don't know how Tsunku could have done so well on the 40th single and then just completely bombed the 50th.
nyappnyappcafe 10th-Jun-2012 11:35 pm (UTC)
It's crazy to see how things change in just a few years.
In the older days, it was interesting. Now it's just extremely scary.
nozo_rin 11th-Jun-2012 11:14 pm (UTC)
I agree. In comparison Nanchatte Renai is definitely the better single but at least this single is better than some previous singles
neodalion 10th-Jun-2012 10:47 pm (UTC)
wow
doujoushin 10th-Jun-2012 11:06 pm (UTC)
I love it. ♥ Looking forward to see what the groups for the unison parts are.
k3rin 10th-Jun-2012 11:07 pm (UTC)
yeah i agree with everything you said
should've been just one two three and then this song as a b-side maybe
niainwonderland 10th-Jun-2012 11:19 pm (UTC)
This is like the Ai/Reina duo except on crack
kachuusha 10th-Jun-2012 11:27 pm (UTC)
i think it sounds groovy
nyappnyappcafe 10th-Jun-2012 11:33 pm (UTC)
I was expecting to hear

DO YOU KNOW

NO NO

somewhere in the beginning. It sounds like Busu ni Naranai mixed with Kono Chikyuu. This song is pretty lazy for a 50th single imo.
taylorniw 10th-Jun-2012 11:40 pm (UTC)
It also sounds like Ryuusei Boy and the beginning has hints of Manatsu no Kousen.
yasmine2009 11th-Jun-2012 12:34 am (UTC)
How did Tsunku go from One Two Three to this? Damn...

"It sounds like a ton of other songs, Tsunku is full of crap (he said it features everybody)."

My only complains other than it sucks... :/
lovebum4life 11th-Jun-2012 12:38 am (UTC)
I like the one two three soong way better but I also don't really care about anyone in the group other than Ayumi, Zukki, and Riho tbh lol
tomoxtomo COPYCAT ALERT!!!11th-Jun-2012 02:50 am (UTC)
OMG@1:46 the background child says "I love you, I want you, I need you"

lol MM being original like always
tomoxtomo Re: COPYCAT ALERT!!!11th-Jun-2012 02:50 am (UTC)
Background choir not child lol
(no subject) - Anonymous
taciturndream Re: COPYCAT ALERT!!!11th-Jun-2012 06:25 pm (UTC)
Haha this, if anything Elvis should be mad, so...
taylorniw Re: COPYCAT ALERT!!!11th-Jun-2012 07:35 pm (UTC)
Considering that's a well known song, it's more likely it's being sampled rather than straight up copied. Sampling is all over the music scene.
taciturndream Re: COPYCAT ALERT!!!13th-Jun-2012 01:08 am (UTC)
Yup, probably! Happens all the time. Especially with this type of lovey-dovey phrases.
pixiegerms Re: COPYCAT ALERT!!!17th-Jun-2012 12:54 am (UTC)
LMAO you tried
ryrymini 11th-Jun-2012 04:53 am (UTC)
the song itself is kind of good, but the fact that it's 5 minutes and another Reina/Riho duet detracts from it substantially tbh.
taylorniw 11th-Jun-2012 04:55 am (UTC)
I would probably like it more if it was more of a group song. I mean, I love that Reina decided to sing properly, but it would've been great to hear the other girls too.
cherylena 11th-Jun-2012 06:03 am (UTC)
Tsunku should retire and play around with his TNX/Nice Girl Project/whatevs.
antifools 11th-Jun-2012 11:55 am (UTC)
H!P should just close shop. Beating a dead horse to death is so bad...
liniang 11th-Jun-2012 07:41 pm (UTC)
One Two Three is really good. What is this shit?

Tsunku: LET ANOTHER PEOPLE PRODUCE H!P, YOUR HEAD IS FULL OF SHIT.
flightbyzephyr 11th-Jun-2012 08:21 pm (UTC)
I like it...
This page was loaded Apr 22nd 2024, 12:42 pm GMT.