Arama They Didn't

4:24 pm - 08/11/2012

Momoiro Clover Z to provide new Sailor Moon theme song


Momoiro Clover Z will sing the theme song for new anime of Pretty Guardian Sailor Moon currently being produced for release in the summer of 2013.


This was revealed by the band members at the JAPAN EXPO 2012 held in the outskirts of Paris. On July 6, Japan time, the 5 members of Momoiro Clover Z appeared on stage after 8 p.m. in costumes based on the characters in Sailor Moon. They performed Moonlight Densetsu, theme song of Pretty Guardian Sailor Moon aired in the 1990s, with the original dance.


After performing the song, the members introduced the various events celebrating the 20 years of Sailor Moon, including the release of a collector's edition. And as band member Shiori Tamai announced that a new Sailor Moon anime would be produced next year, the audience applauded with excitement. In addition to that, when band leader Kanako Momota announced that Momoiro Clover Z would be singing the theme song for the new anime, the venue was then filled with great cheers. Momota said with enthusiasm, "We'll work hard so that our voices can reach everyone in the world!"

The event was held also in conjunction with a talk show held at nicofarre in Tokyo to commemorate 20 years of Pretty Guardian Sailor Moon and was also distributed live on Nico Nico Douga. Voice actors of the previous anime Kotono Mituishi (for the role of Usagi Tsukino) and Toru Furutani (for the role of Mamoru Chiba & Tuxedo Mask), as well as Fumio Osano of Kodansha were at the talk show. Being connected live, when Mitsuishi in Japan asked how the band felt about singing Moonlight Densetsu, Ayaka Sasaki expressed her feelings by saying "This song was sung to me by my mother as a lullaby, so I am very happy to be able to sing it on stage and in France, even."



Momota made a request to show a trademark pose to the voice of Mitsuishi, who then said "Tsuki ni kawatte oshioki yo!" live and Momota showed a perfect Sailor Moon pose. After that, when asked by Furutani how it was writing the theme song for the new anime, Tamai replied excitedly that, "When I went to the dressing room there was this cute costume and wig, and I was surprised that I could wear the costume. Plus, I heard that we would be singing the theme song today in France, so it was a double surprise." In addition, Sasaki said with joy, "I was happy to play the part, as this was the anime that I loved, so much so I thought about growing my hair as long as that of Usagi."

On the day of the performance Momoiro Clover Z also used the Sailor Moon style to give their self introductions, with Momota as Sailor Moon, Sasaki as Sailor Mars, Tamai as Sailor Venus, Momoka Ariyasu as Sailor Jupiter, and Reni Takagi as Sailor Mercury. Takagi and Momota used the well-known phrases spoken by the characters to introduce themselves, with Takagi saying "Splash some water on yourself and repent! I am Sailor Mercury and I am 19 years old," while Momota said "On behalf of the Moon I will right wrongs! I am Sailor Moon and I am a 17-year-old, third-year high school student."


After this the 5 members of Momoiro Clover Z sang two songs, Otome Senso and Konouta. The band continued to mesmerize local fans on the stage of the 2-day JAPAN EXPO 2012.

SOURCE

lanculus 12th-Aug-2012 03:29 am (UTC)
They're cute, but those costumes... D:
wasabisushi404 12th-Aug-2012 03:30 am (UTC)
it burns my eyes. so poorly made ;^;
tha_x 12th-Aug-2012 03:39 am (UTC)
one would think they would spend some of their money to make decent costumes

Edited at 2012-08-12 03:39 am (UTC)
lanculus 12th-Aug-2012 03:41 am (UTC)
I know... those petticoats are dreadful also. I hope whoever is in charge of costumes gets fired :/
shining_lore 12th-Aug-2012 03:31 am (UTC)
Wasn't this announced when the new Sailor Moon was?
hina 12th-Aug-2012 03:57 am (UTC)
Yeah, it says in the article this was announced July 6.
love323able 12th-Aug-2012 04:14 am (UTC)
Yeah tho it wasnt posted here
ohprecioustime 12th-Aug-2012 03:33 am (UTC)
ewww, their music is 95% miss
setsuna16 12th-Aug-2012 04:25 am (UTC)
I don't know anything about these girls, but I saw them perform Moonlight Densetsu and it was god awful.

Studio magic needs to work wonders.
brucelynn 12th-Aug-2012 04:41 am (UTC)
HEY BB
setsuna16 12th-Aug-2012 04:42 am (UTC)
BB!!!!
pamuya 12th-Aug-2012 07:02 am (UTC)
mte

they were horrible :(
brucelynn 12th-Aug-2012 04:41 am (UTC)
I am gonna need this to be epic

I hope new soundtracks get released ^___^ I have pretty much all of them on my iPod already but I wouldn't mind expanding my collection.

I am excited about the new series but I doubt it will have the same impact on me as the first anime ..... I hope they don't try to erase the success of that series with this new one.
sadistic_dance 12th-Aug-2012 04:51 am (UTC)
I don't have much faith in Momoiro Crobat but hopefully they do all right.
(no subject) - Anonymous
stole_away 12th-Aug-2012 06:24 am (UTC)
this. will be epic if kalafina does it tbh ;/
love_keiko 12th-Aug-2012 12:40 pm (UTC)
OMG. kalafina singing the theme would've been fuckin EPIC.
stole_away 12th-Aug-2012 06:24 am (UTC)
hmm th outfits are awful tho
glider 12th-Aug-2012 06:35 am (UTC)
w o w what are those white slips under their skirts there are like five hundred miles between the hemlines
liime_arix 12th-Aug-2012 07:11 am (UTC)
It's old news. I might not be a fan, but still looking forward to Momoclo. This is big for them :3

fauxparadiso 12th-Aug-2012 07:39 am (UTC)
I wish they could have picked a group like Tokyo Girls' Style. Hopefully they'll have various artists do the ending themes.
changed_reality 12th-Aug-2012 07:54 am (UTC)
Yay for MomoClo! 楽しみ!:)
frozencrumbz 12th-Aug-2012 08:03 am (UTC)
Found their live performance:


(in case embedding doesn't work, here's the link: http://youtu.be/1IUZra3_puw)

tbh reminds me of my friends and I when we go to karaoke lol
love_keiko 12th-Aug-2012 12:42 pm (UTC)
what. a. mess.
tha_x 12th-Aug-2012 01:13 pm (UTC)
lol this is terrible
love_keiko 12th-Aug-2012 12:45 pm (UTC)
dnw. ever. and yet here we are.

there's still time, maybe they'll come to their senses and pick another group or a solo artist with more credibility.

kalafina. Ieiri Leo. Hikki's comeback single. ANYONE ELSE.
kotomichi 12th-Aug-2012 10:44 pm (UTC)
i want peach hips to return tho
(no subject) - Anonymous
kotomichi 13th-Aug-2012 02:31 am (UTC)
idk, when i heard kotono mitsuishi say her sailor moon catchphrase (tsuki ni kawatte, oshioki yo) at that sailor moon anniversary event, she sounded exactly like she did back then, so i don't think their voices have changed all that much. at least not hers, nor hisakawa aya's, based on her character's voice in bleach.

tbh idk whether you meant just the singing or the actual voice acting (or both); my original comment was actually referring to just the theme song, but i really do want the original seiyuu to return for this new series.
kotomichi 13th-Aug-2012 02:33 am (UTC)
*mitsuishi kotono

not that it matters, but it bugs me that i accidentally used both the japanese order and the western order, lmao :B
This page was loaded Dec 4th 2022, 10:30 pm GMT.