Arama They Didn't

8:41 pm - 12/07/2009

New Super Mario Bros. -- Fastest Selling Wii Game Ever



Early sales data indicated a critical hit for Nintendo with New Super Mario Bros. Wii. Now, thanks to Famitsu.com and Enterbrain, we know this to be the case.

As reported today at Famitsu.com, Enterbrain sales data puts first week sales for New Super Mario Bros. Wii at 936,734 units. Enterbrain's tracking period for last week ended on Sunday, meaning four days of coverage for the newly released game.

This sales total easily beats the Wii's previous first week sales record holder. Smash Bros. Brawl, released in January 2008, sold 816,000 in its first week.

While Famitsu.com does not state this, it's also possible that Wii's New Super Mario Bros. may have beaten the total for the DS New Super Mario Bros. First week sales data from alternative tracking firm Media Create gave the DS title just shy of 900,000 in its first week.

andriasang.com


yay for Super Mario Bros! and yay for Nino too! lol.. looks like his endless PR talk about the game didn't go to waste..lmao
he actually contributed as well, buying one as bday present for his darling Oh-chan..fufufufufu

anyone managed to get this game?? how was it?? i so want to play this!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
fitrin 7th-Dec-2009 12:49 pm (UTC)
Just look who the spokeperson :D
door_door 7th-Dec-2009 12:54 pm (UTC)
Super Mario Bros. is everyone's favorite game so I'm not surprise at the high sales. I want to get a copy as well. But yeah, I think Nino is really happy about this news. He probably bought 10 copies himself haha.

megaffud7 7th-Dec-2009 01:57 pm (UTC)
Neeeeeeeeeeeener!
quriousity 7th-Dec-2009 01:00 pm (UTC)
Not surprised, Mario is a classic :D
vivimon 7th-Dec-2009 01:07 pm (UTC)
I also already bought that game =)
Have always wished to play the levels with multiple players because I only beat the whole game together with my brother, who was playing the whole time while I kept on loosing :D
It really is a lot of fun ^^
honeymoon 7th-Dec-2009 01:08 pm (UTC)
I can't wait to get it for Christmas! It looks so fun :D
xanderave 7th-Dec-2009 01:14 pm (UTC)
Nino did not just buy one for Captain, he also gave one to Jun and Aiba and I bet we know what Sho is getting for his birthday next month.
nurikocam 7th-Dec-2009 01:19 pm (UTC)
i bet he bought it on a super low price and hello big big discounts. hes one hell of an endorser. wii should totally give him more with the kind of PR he has been doing. ^^;;
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
nurikocam 7th-Dec-2009 01:17 pm (UTC)
i totally influenced my frend tobuy this game. and she did. LOL! im helping nino with the PR as well~ ahahaha.. but im glad about the sales.. nino will surely be happy. so will i expect more cm games for nino in the future? I reallyhope so.
soulfulxdreams 7th-Dec-2009 01:33 pm (UTC)
Love the classic SNES version and love this new Wii version. Totally digging it XD

No wonder Nino-san enjoys this game too!
vleong 7th-Dec-2009 01:38 pm (UTC)
i saw this at this game shop and after seeing th cm's i was really tempted to buy it haha...but the game looks fun...most probably im either going to beg for it or just wait lol
jadenmd someone is overly happy7th-Dec-2009 02:07 pm (UTC)
blood_opal 7th-Dec-2009 02:13 pm (UTC)
Clearly, Nintendo needs to keep Nino on as one of its spokepeople. XD I'm actually surprised a gaming company hadn't snagged him up earlier for a gaming CM. XD
evennexsoul 7th-Dec-2009 02:35 pm (UTC)
obviously, re-releasing classics is working. so they need to work on Kirby and Donkey Kong. XD
dori_liv 7th-Dec-2009 02:47 pm (UTC)
my sis just brought this game and we were playing it the other day

and Nino's CM's are cool lol
iceblueaya 7th-Dec-2009 02:54 pm (UTC)
Mario is fun! I really want to buy this Wii version but...I don't have the consule to play it..

I hope Nino will endorse a DS game so that I can buy it~
_ayumix_ 7th-Dec-2009 02:55 pm (UTC)
Mario pretty much sells itself.
escaperoute 7th-Dec-2009 03:03 pm (UTC)
oh i think we all know why.



srsly though, i love mario and i do want this.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Sep 19th 2019, 7:14 am GMT.