Top.Mail.Ru

Arama They Didn't

6:34 am - 08/25/2012

Fairies X DA PUMP Special Collab + The full show (Kids Dance Championship)

soraohno 25th-Aug-2012 03:57 am (UTC)
They looked like they’re enjoying it so much~ x3
Happy to see interactions between Fairies and their brothers xD

I'll download the show and watch it later.
soraohno 25th-Aug-2012 07:20 am (UTC)
Laika of "Sooooo Funny!!" is so cute and tiny xD When she cried during the practice, D'AWWWWW xD

I enjoyed the performances of "Sooooo Funny!!" and "PAPAYANS" the most. That fat kid is such a win xD
1zion1 25th-Aug-2012 05:19 am (UTC)
Nice dancing, too bad it was ruined by the blackface on the right...
glider 25th-Aug-2012 05:09 pm (UTC)
came here just to say this. what the hell was that about I was not expecting it
(no subject) - Anonymous
glider 26th-Aug-2012 07:11 pm (UTC)
it has unfortunate racist connotations and they do seem to be portraying a stereotype in their costumes there, which perpetuates negative attitudes towards other cultures etc. I'm not 100% educated on topics pertaining to race so I don't really feel qualified to go in-depth about this, but there's my ¥100.

and man you're lucky this isn't ONTD or omona because otherwise you'd have probably twenty people simultaneously trying to explain why it isn't "just a theme".

Edited at 2012-08-26 07:12 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - Anonymous
glider 27th-Aug-2012 03:59 am (UTC)
ah, now I'm curious, which country?
(no subject) - Anonymous
ohprecioustime 27th-Aug-2012 08:46 am (UTC)
gurl there is plenty of racism in the Arab World, I would say worst than here maybe you are just sheltered tbh
(no subject) - Anonymous
ohprecioustime 27th-Aug-2012 09:36 am (UTC)
my mistake forgot Kuwait is an island in the Caribbean
(no subject) - Anonymous
ohprecioustime 27th-Aug-2012 09:56 am (UTC)
my family comes from the Arab world (Morocco, Egypt,etc) and I have travelled to like 2/3 of it and let me tell you Kuwait is racist country try telling to any non-Arab living there that no one is racist against them because it is forbidden in Islam ( LOL wouldn't be the only thing they don't follow)

maybe you just try googling, meeting different people from other ethnic groups or doing some research before you try to tell people there is no racism in your country because everyone country has it

bye!

Edited at 2012-08-27 09:56 am (UTC)
(no subject) - Anonymous
ohprecioustime 27th-Aug-2012 10:16 am (UTC)
keep living in your delusions bb, keep livin'
(no subject) - Anonymous
ohprecioustime 27th-Aug-2012 10:30 am (UTC)
clearly an Arab living in Arab country is going to face heaps of racism

yep yep exaaaaaaaaaaactly and why wouldn't she feel more comfortable in Kuwait, do you watch the news Egypt is a hot mess rn

bye, honestly you sound kinda unexposed to the real world so I am going to stop trying to convince you there is racism in your country, which even this sentence sounds dumb because it is a given to most people that every country deals with this issue

just ugh, this whole thread
aprilfunk 26th-Aug-2012 07:47 pm (UTC)
Yeah...
ohprecioustime 25th-Aug-2012 10:57 pm (UTC)
O_O < --- my face after pressing the cut
tsukino_aki 27th-Aug-2012 02:40 pm (UTC)
I love the dance collab *____* they made it look so easy and seem like enjoying performing totally! <3
This page was loaded Apr 22nd 2024, 1:23 pm GMT.