Top.Mail.Ru

Arama They Didn't

6:42 pm - 10/02/2012

Arashi & Horikita Maki likely MCs for Kouhaku 2012



After  the cheering teams for this years NHK‘s Kohaku Uta Gassen were announced, everyone is eagerly waiting for the MC announcement for White and Red Team. Arashi is the likely candidate as White Team’s MC with SMAP coming in second. While actress Horikita Maki is the most likely candidate for the Red Team.

Horikita Maki’s likeliness of being Red Team’s MC stems from her NHK drama “Umechan sensei” that recorded high TV ratings. Moreover, Arashi’s Matsumuto Jun, Ninomiya Kazunari, and Sakurai Sho, have worked with Maki in past projects; all of them showed perfect chemistry with the actress. It was also noted that Arashi, who have had years of experience as MC, will be able to support Maki.

Another candidate as White team’s MC is SMAP. It could be recalled that SMAP provided the theme song for Maki’s drama which is “Sakasama no Sora“. In any case, expect gorgeous MCs for this year’s Kohaku.


Source: JE News Daily, Sponichi Annex
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
csaca 2nd-Oct-2012 05:44 pm (UTC)
"all of them showed perfect chemistry" A potato can do that with Maki.
jorian1108 2nd-Oct-2012 06:01 pm (UTC)
LOL, true
karavanuemura 2nd-Oct-2012 05:46 pm (UTC)
My FAVORITES, all together.
kozumifan 2nd-Oct-2012 05:48 pm (UTC)
no.
rim1789 2nd-Oct-2012 05:56 pm (UTC)
MAKI AS AN MC ? SERIOUSLY ?

She is going to need LOTS of support.


''all of them showed perfect chemistry with the actress'' We haven't seen the same dramas and movies


I really wish it won't be Arashi. Seriously.
dorkylifestyle 2nd-Oct-2012 06:06 pm (UTC)
Is Maki really that bad as an MC?? I don't really follow her that much so I don't know but now I'm curious.
nansuki 2nd-Oct-2012 10:51 pm (UTC)
I haven't seen her as an MC, but the few dramas I've seen her in (not by preference) she so...blah boring. Idk what it is, but I just want to shake her, "Get some life into you girl!".
inachan89 2nd-Oct-2012 06:30 pm (UTC)
what's new?

Edited at 2012-10-02 06:30 pm (UTC)
utabuta 2nd-Oct-2012 06:52 pm (UTC)
No no no no... Let them be on Johnny's Countdown again :(
I don't care about the prestige of Kouhaku or being number one or any record they break.
suflor 2nd-Oct-2012 07:20 pm (UTC)
No! no! no! no! no! no!!!!!
I really hate that girl. I don't want to see them together
xanithofdragons 2nd-Oct-2012 07:25 pm (UTC)
Since I don't know about Kouhaku history, I looked up a list of hosts to see whether it was unusual to host multiple years in a row and learned that it wasn't at all. Especially in the early years there were so many people doing it for years and years.

Anyway, when I heard the announcement for Arashi's upcoming tour, I kinda thought it was a little less likely they were hosting this year, since they're touring half of December, but who knows?
smtmissin 2nd-Oct-2012 08:27 pm (UTC)
Maki? She is boring like hell. When she was on Kat-tun Cartoon the guys had to take the lead all the time but she couldn't even follow. The only thing she has is a good-looking face and her youth.

Edited at 2012-10-02 08:30 pm (UTC)
love323able 2nd-Oct-2012 09:10 pm (UTC)
They need to announce theMC already

i would be happy with maki.
I wouldnt mind arashi at all
kokeshi_gal 2nd-Oct-2012 10:10 pm (UTC)
Don't mind having Arashi again. But, please I don't want MAKI!!!! DX
novemberbaby HERE FOR MAKI ONLY.2nd-Oct-2012 11:17 pm (UTC)
It's okay, Maki. You can do this. :)

As a fan of Arashi, I'm really ashamed to see Arashi icons on posts bashing Maki. I can never understand why people would hate someone for being boring and ordinary.

Stay classy, Arama!
shunluv Re: HERE FOR MAKI ONLY.3rd-Oct-2012 02:44 am (UTC)
well i have Arashi+Maki icon to support her xD

just ignore the haters or jealous childish troll here :P
they are not the one who make decision for this event, NHK is and if they want her they will get her :P
and im sure all of Arashi or SMAP(whoever chosen will give big support to her as co-mc and act much classier and nicer than their own fans)

i don't care if she is a low-tension, shy, quiet, ordinary and not the hyper-active actress, i will still love her and she remain awesome and classy all this while no matter how many people whine over the internet but she just still doing great in her live and career which is the only things matter xD

Arama is NEVER classy lol and have stop expecting them to be long ago :P
dramaticsurgeon 2nd-Oct-2012 11:54 pm (UTC)
No wonder there's a rumor that Sho is living in a hotel right now...the boys never actually get to go home anymore.

Maki may be a good choice popularity-wise, but she might want to get some MC lessons. I'm not saying she can't do it, I'm saying hosting is HARD. Especially when she's had little/no previous experience, and Kouhaku is a gigantic event for someone to start honing their hosting skills. It requires being adaptable to every situation and thinking on your feet while maintaining your composure, which is a lot harder than it sounds when thousands of people are watching your every move.
pocariporii 3rd-Oct-2012 01:57 am (UTC)
Not all hosts need to be extremely hyperactive to be successful. This is a serious ceremony anyways, so it's not required to be funny and joking while hosting. I believe Maki will do fine.

Aww...I want Maki to work with SMAP, rather than Arashi. I wonder what are the possibilities of this rumor...hmm...
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Mar 4th 2024, 4:03 pm GMT.