Arama They Didn't

3:20 pm - 10/23/2012

Japan's indifference to 'Gangnam Style' riles S Korea





While South Korean rapper Psy’s “Gangnam Style” has taken the world by storm, it has largely fallen flat in Japan—an anomaly viewed with grave suspicion by some in the singer’s home country.

Korean K-pop music is huge in Japan, but for one reason or another Japanese music fans have remained relatively immune to the seductive powers of Psy and his horse-riding dance.

In South Korea, there has been speculation that a bitter territorial dispute over contested islands may have caused Japanese fans to shun the song.

While the number has topped the UK charts and currently sits at number two on the U.S. Billboard ranking, it has only scraped into the top 30 of the Japanese iTunes chart.

To make matters worse, various Japanese music blogs have suggested that the video’s success on YouTube—530 million views and counting—was down to South Koreans using automated viewing programs known as “bots.”

Some even started playfully referring to the song as “F5 Style”—a reference to the keyboard key used to refresh the window of an Internet browser.



On Monday, the Korean Wave Research Institute (KWRI)—a non-profit body established in 2010 to “aggressively” promote Korean popular culture around the globe—hit back.

Denouncing the “conspiracy theories” of YouTube chart manipulation, KWRI president Han Koo-Hyun said the “outrageous” Japanese argument was “tantamount to doubting a world record in an Olympics marathon.”

Skepticism about the song’s worldwide popularity on YouTube “should be viewed as a primary school kid’s jealousy and envy”, Han said in a press release.

Not content with defending the success of “Gangnam Style,” Han launched a vitriolic attack on the only Japanese entry in YouTube’s chart of the 30 all-time, most-viewed videos.

Currently ranked 29th with more than 237 million views, the video shows a young Japanese woman engaging in the popular Internet meme activity of dropping some mentos candy in a bottle of diet coke so that it sprays soda everywhere.

Mocking what he described as the “most grotesque and preposterous content” on the entire chart, Han said it was “another lowly example showing the video-related preference of the Japanese.”

Several reasons have been suggested for “Gangnam Style’s” lack of success in Japan, including the fact that Psy didn’t follow the path chosen by most K-pop stars of releasing a Japanese-language version.






Source: japantoday

Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
silvertsubasa 23rd-Oct-2012 10:49 pm (UTC)
omg Korea.

I know you guys have issues and it may well be SOME peoples reason not for liking the song but for god sakes, the Japanese are allowed to not like a song without it being an attack.

Seriously sometimes they are like democrats and republicans, everything is an attack no matter how it looks.
k0dama 24th-Oct-2012 02:14 am (UTC)
I don't think korea speculating about why psy is unpopular in Japan is comparable to japan accusing psy of faking views on youtube. They're not accusing Japan of anything that isn't actually happening.
xanithofdragons 23rd-Oct-2012 10:52 pm (UTC)
Much ado about nothing.
kotomichi 23rd-Oct-2012 10:57 pm (UTC)
pls
bridgetothesky 23rd-Oct-2012 10:59 pm (UTC)
sad that that institute took some random 2ch comments so seriously and would go as far and 'attacking' back. yeah gangnam style isnt popular in japan. you win some you lose some, idk why korea all of a sudden has such a ego n has this impression that psys song is the pride of korea and is a an absolute beloved by anyone song -to the point that they would be so offended that it is not liked by a country. its not god. its a freakin parody song.

i guess comparing it the success of kpop idol is what frustrates them. to ME the only reason why japan likes kpop idols is kuz its catchy, overly chic, flashy, 'mysterious', and they dont wear much. gangnam style did not check that list, therefore its not that popular.
2coco 23rd-Oct-2012 11:00 pm (UTC)
Skepticism about the song’s worldwide popularity on YouTube “should be viewed as a primary school kid’s jealousy and envy”, Han said in a press release.


LOL,,,well well well





Edited at 2012-10-24 12:31 am (UTC)
gashinenai 23rd-Oct-2012 11:04 pm (UTC)
kerplunk 24th-Oct-2012 11:46 pm (UTC)
omg i miss her and the show so much <3

in her for jaren walker
youki_ki 23rd-Oct-2012 11:04 pm (UTC)
I almost laughed.
brucelynn 23rd-Oct-2012 11:06 pm (UTC)
Photobucket

these posts are always a recipe for disaster tbh
urubaby21 24th-Oct-2012 04:10 am (UTC)
yup
thomaswilmoore 23rd-Oct-2012 11:07 pm (UTC)
urubaby21 24th-Oct-2012 04:11 am (UTC)
OMG, I love your gif..mostly cuz of taeyon (don't know how to spell her name)
mumbles 23rd-Oct-2012 11:08 pm (UTC)
lmao I can't with his response
mizumi10 23rd-Oct-2012 11:08 pm (UTC)
lol stop being a baby korea. just cause one country doesn't like it, doesn't mean you make a big deal out of it. make a mountain out of a pebble will you? =.=
gacchiri 24th-Oct-2012 02:43 am (UTC)
Korean Wave Research Institute =/= South Korea.
burger 23rd-Oct-2012 11:08 pm (UTC)
lmao lawd
4moomoo 23rd-Oct-2012 11:12 pm (UTC)

is this song a big hit in China? maybe S. Korea should try to make it a big hit in China instead of complaining about Japan. There're a billion Chinese in China to go after.
eskarina77 24th-Oct-2012 06:39 am (UTC)
Maybe they don't care about China...
tifabella 23rd-Oct-2012 11:15 pm (UTC)
Because they have much crazier clips by their own LOL .
thewarpedmelody 23rd-Oct-2012 11:26 pm (UTC)
Tbh I think this is the actual reason. Japan is already famous for having all the weird stuffs, so gangnam style does not really have a selling point in Japan.
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded May 25th 2019, 10:57 pm GMT.