Arama They Didn't

2:18 am - 11/26/2012

NMB48's Fukumoto Aina Completes The Osaka Marathon

Ainyan and NMB marathon wee   Ainyan marathon yay

On November 25th, the 2nd Osaka Marathon was held. The route started from Osaka Castle Park and ended at Intex Osaka, adding up to a total distance of 42.195 km. 19-year-old Fukumoto Aina of idol group NMB48 participated in the marathon as a charity runner and finished the marathon in a net time of 4 hours 8 minutes and 45 seconds. (Gun time: 4:11:15)

Though it was her first time participating in a marathon, Aina stated “I wanted to deliver as much strength and hope to the people of the Tohoku region after last year’s earthquake."

Under the direction of Kansai University’s Cross Country Coach Takeda Natsumi, her initial target goal was to complete the marathon in 5 hours 30 minutes. However, with strong willpower and determination, Aina raised her target to 4 hours 30 minutes. As a result, she finished significantly higher than her set goal, and crossed the finish line with a bright smile.

Below is the chart of Aina's progress during the marathon.

Ainyan's progress marathon

Here is the footage of Aina after the marathon and VTR of her preparing towards it.


Part 2: http://youtu.be/a8g8o3-idXE

Sources:
http://sportsnavi.yahoo.co.jp/other/athletic/marathon/osaka/2012/headlines/20121125-00000008-spnavi-spo.html
http://48-family.tumblr.com

http://www.moviecloud.jp/osaka2012/result.php?pid=37




Woww Ainyan, I'm so proud of you!!!
And I'm 19 just like her, and she's making me question what I'm doing with my life.
Based on the chart, she went slow in the beginning and caught up pace at the second half.
Negative split??
Man and they say most people (as in first timers) can't manage to do that.
Guess she proved she isn't really "most people" XP
Sheer willpower + stamina <3
AINYAN YOU'RE AMAZING AND AN INSPIRATION TO ALL, YES.


chibi_rei 26th-Nov-2012 12:04 am (UTC)
Wow impressive! Her times were pretty consistent the whole time. Wish I could do a marathon (could maybe do a 1/2 :P)
convenience93 26th-Nov-2012 03:02 pm (UTC)
I think I can try do a 1/3 of what she did. 14 km. that sounds slightly more realistic to me. haha. I probably finish it in 4 hours though lolol. I'm not fit at all :(

But yeah it was really impressive. She began training in August. And she actually came from a lowpoint cause she was injured for quite a while in May/June and was unable to perform on stage for quite a while till July/August. Some fan at a handshake event even went up to her handshake line then and said he was happy to see her hurt. It really upset her.
http://aramatheydidnt.livejournal.com/3872093.html

So I have to say, from all that earlier in the year, this is really quite a comeback. I'm uber proud of her as a fan <3
whited_79 26th-Nov-2012 07:59 am (UTC)
aww! good job, Ainyan aka my NMB no.3! XD
(no subject) - Anonymous
convenience93 26th-Nov-2012 02:50 pm (UTC)
Well she was out the most of June due to an ankle injury. So I think she was only fit to commence training from August. So I guess that is 3 months plus of hardcore intensive training slotted in together with her busy schedule.

I knew she'll have the stamina to do it, she's very athletic; she swims a lot etc but I didn't know she could run marathons too. She was very steady and even managed a negative split, kinda means she understands how her body works really well. Which is really impresive O.O

She did say one day, she wants to take part in a triathlon. lol. Looking forward to that :D
staback 26th-Nov-2012 11:38 am (UTC)
Wow.. She's really faster than an average guy.. totally amazing...
stole_away 26th-Nov-2012 02:04 pm (UTC)
wow congrats ainyan, I can't even do 2.4Km... ;o
convenience93 26th-Nov-2012 03:06 pm (UTC)
I did 5km before back in my high school days but I was really slow :P
timeless95 !!27th-Nov-2012 12:01 am (UTC)
She's so athletic!! amazing!
This page was loaded Sep 15th 2019, 12:52 pm GMT.