Arama They Didn't

9:14 pm - 09/07/2013

Chinen Yuri Joins Nishikido Ryo in “Yorozu Uranaidokoro Onmyoya e Yokoso”



It has been reported that Hey!Say!JUMP‘s Chinen Yuri will be joining Kanjani8‘s Nishikido Ryo in the upcoming drama, “Yorozu Uranaidokoro Onmyoya e Yokoso“. This is the first time that the two will be working together in a drama.

Based from Amano Shoko’s “Onmyouya” novel, Nishikido will play the role of a fake fortune-teller named Abe Shoumei, who uses his past experiences as a host and his good conversational skills, to dig deeper into the client’s woes. Chinen will play the role of Sawazaki Shunta, a 10th-grader who will work part-time in Abe’s Fortune-telling shop as his “shikigami”* (spirit/divination). Although Sawazaki is reluctant to work as Abe’s assistant, his keen sense of smell and hearing and his strong sense of justice will later prevail.

In addition, Kurashina Kana will play the role of Tadano Michiko, Abe’s heroine and Sawazaki’s homeroom teacher. Tadano is inexperienced with love and does not believe in things without scientific basis; therefore, she and Abe will often clash because she does not believe in fortune-telling. This will also be the first time that the three will be working together.

“Yorozu Uranaidokoro Onmyoya e Yokoso” will air on Oct 8th (10PM, JST) in Fuji TV.

*Shikigami is literally a spirit called on/summoned by an onmyouji and Ryo is like a pretend onmyouji since he is running a onmyouya (fortune-telling shop)

Fuji TV and Sankei

credits MIKU via Jnewseng

Chinen as a fox? This is going to be very very cute. Waiting for the awkward to happen bet Chinen & Ryo though. Will they even talk lmao
shunluv 7th-Sep-2013 02:39 pm (UTC)
haha poor Chinen forever with another senpai that is not Ohno XD
well seem interesting xD
kodochalover 7th-Sep-2013 09:26 pm (UTC)
Poor thing lol xD
cleotine 7th-Sep-2013 10:56 pm (UTC)
Maybe they fear for Chinen's wellbeing if he's ever cast beside Ohno *lol* Not naming names, but people might get jealous...
xanithofdragons 7th-Sep-2013 02:53 pm (UTC)
Ooh, this sounds like an interesting drama. Just when I was thinking not much coming up this season sounds very interesting.
niwiwin 7th-Sep-2013 02:59 pm (UTC)
lol, same thoughts here, OP, "Will the even talk lmao"

I kinda wanted someone younger/unknown but Chinen would undoubtedly be very cute.

wary at "she and Abe will often clash because she does not believe in fortune-telling."
praying the clashes won't be too cheesy
akame_koi13 7th-Sep-2013 03:27 pm (UTC)
Yay! At least something's turning out well! I was exited when i found out about Ryo's role, but now…
Aaah, this'll be good!
aibada 7th-Sep-2013 03:36 pm (UTC)
this is so exciting
doramaonna 7th-Sep-2013 05:51 pm (UTC)
Aww! Chinen cutie will be in this! Happy!
kodochalover 7th-Sep-2013 09:28 pm (UTC)
EARS AND A TAIL TOTALLY SUIT CHINEN *A*
cleotine 7th-Sep-2013 10:55 pm (UTC)
This is gonna be so cute!!!
...but I'm still kind of waiting for the day Chinen gets to work with his hero Ohno. Or do they fear he'll die of an heart-attack when he hear the news? Or has an unfortunate "accident" 'cause Nino gets jealous? *laughs*
heyzeeheyzee 8th-Sep-2013 03:33 am (UTC)
LOL hahaha i also think that the "he'll die of heart attack" event might happen.
hikarichan92 8th-Sep-2013 12:52 am (UTC)
Can't wait to see the half-fox sabonen! \(´▽`)/
yamaapero 8th-Sep-2013 01:31 am (UTC)
aawwww.. as a 10th grader.. and fox... too much cuteness...
can't wait...
angel59g 8th-Sep-2013 05:52 am (UTC)
YEY~! looking forward to watch this drama :3
so excited to see chinen as a fox XD betcha he is so adorable

omedeto for having a new drama chii :3
tegomass_ayane 8th-Sep-2013 12:03 pm (UTC)
oh yayyyyy chinen! congrats~
yoru_no_hikaru 8th-Sep-2013 04:45 pm (UTC)
Aw, Ryo-chan as senpai actor. <3 Fiction writers, get ready. XD

Now I'm really looking forward to this. XD
crystilia_ixora 9th-Sep-2013 06:10 am (UTC)
it's summary look like xxxholics~

but i want to watch Nishikido Ryo again!
fangirlingspazz 9th-Sep-2013 07:11 am (UTC)
LOL. All the comments here are obviously Chinen-biased that I felt like Ryo isn't getting any love.XD
This page was loaded Nov 14th 2019, 11:30 am GMT.