Top.Mail.Ru

Arama They Didn't

5:12 pm - 09/09/2013

JPOP Asia irresponsible Journalism



Jpopasia writer "bbizzie" wrote an article which was been featured as one of the headline of the said website with the title "Tohoshinki Left Behind HKT48 And Got 1st Place At Oricon Chart!" Apparently with that kind of title for an article it gained attention on both side as everyone believed that HKT48 will top the chart for this week because of their massive sales so it is surprising that a group from the 48 family was beaten in the chart other than Arashi.

But then the netizens found out that the article was just an exaggerated news saying that Tohoshinki top HKT48 on the 4th day of daily chart. Lots of complain can be read from the comment section saying that this kind of news is irresponsible and bias, and also very rude for ditching HKT48 with a false information.


source

so JPOPasia is now ALLKPOP 2.0?
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
akai_byara 9th-Sep-2013 02:43 pm (UTC)
lol did they think people wouldn't notice? Of course someone's always going to find out.
thewarpedmelody 9th-Sep-2013 02:56 pm (UTC)
The JPOPAsia writer sounds like some pressed Kpop fangirl, severely lacking in journalism ethics
doramaonna 9th-Sep-2013 02:57 pm (UTC)
Why am i not even surprised any more whit these kind of things...
tegomass_ayane 9th-Sep-2013 03:00 pm (UTC)
hahaha how i love the side comment "allkpop 2.0" xDD
darkangelhome 9th-Sep-2013 03:09 pm (UTC)
It's already happened before KAT-TUN vs SNSD :P They reported that SNSD took the top spot but that was for one day only >
eevaleena 9th-Sep-2013 03:35 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah. I clearly remember that. Same as this news, they're just over-exaggerating for one day sales.
aibada 9th-Sep-2013 03:33 pm (UTC)
sawsan88 9th-Sep-2013 04:14 pm (UTC)
So unprofessional....
peachie_ego But JPA didnt lie tho...9th-Sep-2013 04:47 pm (UTC)
Toho did get 1st and beat them by 40,000 copies on 2nd day of sales and the 1000 copies on the 4th day of sales. It's not their fault that you morons took it more than a grain of salt and believed that Toho beat them for the week when the weekly chart don't post until TOMORROW. You weeaboos are so pathetic. smh

Edited at 2013-09-09 04:51 pm (UTC)
littleplastikme Re: But JPA didnt lie tho...9th-Sep-2013 08:56 pm (UTC)
You don't sound bitter or anything...lol.
xanithofdragons 9th-Sep-2013 05:32 pm (UTC)
An entertainment news website posts an attention-seeking article with a misleading headline? And then people get upset about it? Nothing new here.
aibada 9th-Sep-2013 05:33 pm (UTC)
lmao mte
harustyle 9th-Sep-2013 09:24 pm (UTC)
Is it 2010 again
evilblueberry 9th-Sep-2013 10:49 pm (UTC)
this happens so often with other online news websites too. The more hits they get the more money they make. Of course they should be lucky it wasn't something someone can sue them over. Like oh I don't know.. posting unauthorized personal pictures of Jin and Meisa's daughter.
yukumi 10th-Sep-2013 12:44 am (UTC)
As peachie says.. It wasn't that the writer lied. They won HKT48 in Oricon some days, is just that he manipulated the facts.. Its different that people BELIEVED something first then read it and realized it wasn't what they thought. But the journalist didn't sayed false information.

Although I think too he was a little biased..but I don't blame him/her kekek



Edited at 2013-09-10 12:46 am (UTC)
love323able 10th-Sep-2013 03:03 pm (UTC)
the article did give false info tho.
it goes on saying how kpop is now the main competitors for japanese idols/artist. and then giving out examples like Big Bang and 2ne1....
you know that completely false XD
arashi_fan96 10th-Sep-2013 02:53 am (UTC)
don't diss jpop on a jpop website. SHEESH
yami_no_hoshi 10th-Sep-2013 02:03 pm (UTC)
are they really "dissing" jpop though? they just said Tohoshinki got more sales. Don't see how that's a diss...
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
extinctserpent 10th-Sep-2013 11:10 am (UTC)
doesn't this happen quite often with Kpop artists in Japan?
love323able 10th-Sep-2013 02:59 pm (UTC)
no. even in daily charts it's still a bit rare for kpop acts to get #1
tohoshinki is a major exception
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
paoktsou 11th-Sep-2013 09:14 am (UTC)
loling
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Apr 22nd 2024, 2:00 pm GMT.