Arama They Didn't

9:49 am - 09/27/2013

Oshima Yuko and Haruna Kojima featuring Robin Thicke "Blurred Lines"

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
mikarocker 27th-Sep-2013 05:35 pm (UTC)
I hate this song but that was pretty cute and funny lmfao
nanaenam 27th-Sep-2013 05:36 pm (UTC)
LIKE!
electric_mole_x 27th-Sep-2013 05:55 pm (UTC)
God no. This song is horrible, and Robin Thicke is horrible for making it. Pls don't bring your rape anthem over to my beloved idols, ty.
taylorniw 27th-Sep-2013 06:43 pm (UTC)
I think people are srsly reaching when calling this a rape anthem.
sundaetea 27th-Sep-2013 06:17 pm (UTC)
I wonder if the girls know what the lyrics actually mean??? >.>
nuuuf 27th-Sep-2013 07:10 pm (UTC)
Sadly, most people do not pay enough attention to the lyrics because the tune is catchy.
wondermusume 27th-Sep-2013 06:31 pm (UTC)
NO. Robin Thicke is a douche.
liime_arix 28th-Sep-2013 01:05 am (UTC)
+1 He is so gross and probs cheats on his wife.
ilikedjibouti 27th-Sep-2013 06:33 pm (UTC)
I guess Smap is next.
exdream1999 27th-Sep-2013 11:07 pm (UTC)
Please don't say that, you're giving me the sads.
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
lettace 27th-Sep-2013 08:03 pm (UTC)
that seemed like a waste of time more than anything else
digitalqueen 27th-Sep-2013 08:44 pm (UTC)
why
nozo_rin 27th-Sep-2013 08:52 pm (UTC)
LOL
atelierlune 27th-Sep-2013 08:56 pm (UTC)
No thanks
simplyseasalt 27th-Sep-2013 09:46 pm (UTC)
Why do people like a song like this. The lyrics are horrible.

His GQ Magazine interview:
We tried to do everything that was taboo. Bestiality, drug injections, and everything that is completely derogatory towards women. Because all three of us are happily married with children, we were like, "We're the perfect guys to make fun of this." People say, "Hey, do you think this is degrading to women?" I'm like, "Of course it is. What a pleasure it is to degrade a woman. I've never gotten to do that before. I've always respected women." So we just wanted to turn it over on its head and make people go, "Women and their bodies are beautiful. Men are always gonna want to follow them around."

electric_mole_x 27th-Sep-2013 10:12 pm (UTC)
Lol what on earth is this line of reasoning. So the song is indeed intended to be degrading, by his own words. Well, whaddya know!

Shame that his idea of a degrading song is infinitely more successful than any of his body and romance positive work. It really is just a reflection of the kind of people and society we're cultivating.
bear100 27th-Sep-2013 10:47 pm (UTC)
cute
celboncel 27th-Sep-2013 10:54 pm (UTC)
love it when robin did the fortune cookie dance, that was cute
valyrian 28th-Sep-2013 03:27 am (UTC)
This song reminds me of my dad because he sings it all the time and it's just...no.
lillie_frost 28th-Sep-2013 04:00 am (UTC)
this song needs to crawl into a hole and die
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Dec 4th 2022, 10:56 pm GMT.