Arama They Didn't

8:27 pm - 10/09/2013

Johnny's & Associates fires Tanaka Koki, KAT-TUN to continue as 4 members

KATTUN+FACE+to+Face

Announced today, Tanaka Koki has left Johnny's & Associates as of September 30.

According to the official announcement of the office site, due to multiple violations of the agency's rules, they have terminated Tanaka's contract. Tanaka apologised for his transgressions and also commented that he would be continuing his professional activities and make further announcements. KAT-TUN will continue as 4 members, Kamenashi Kazuya, Taguchi Junnosuke, Ueda Tatsuya and Nakamaru Yuichi.

Tanaka Koki's profile has already been removed at the official profile.

You can read the agency's announcement message, Koki and KAT-TUN's messages and apologies at J&A's site in English.

edit: Some people are saying Tanaka resigned before his contract ended, but I haven't seen a source for this.

sources 1, 2, 3

.........i can't say i didn't expect such an outcome but i'm still shocked... ;_;
at the very least... we know they're not disbanding.
Page 1 of 9
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] >>
aya_sama3000 9th-Oct-2013 01:42 pm (UTC)
daaaaaaaammmnnn

not really surprising. ngl i thought koki would be kicked out before jin

cue ppl talking about the sinking ship that is KTUN
arashi_sugoi 10th-Oct-2013 02:34 am (UTC)
May I know why you don't find this surprising? I don't follow KAT-TUN as a fan, so this is very surprising and unexpected for me. What did he do in the past?
maryraven13 9th-Oct-2013 01:43 pm (UTC)
No, this can't happen. My day shouldn't have begun with this bad news. How am I to KAT-TUN now that Koki isn't there anymore. Listening to the songs is not going to make me feel extremely happy anymore. I'm just going to end up thinking about Koki's termination.
namira8394 9th-Oct-2013 01:48 pm (UTC)
what the. say it isn't so ):
chizzyrei 9th-Oct-2013 01:48 pm (UTC)
This was not expected AT ALL.
At the very least, the fans are preparing to face the hiatus.
FUCK THIS SHIT!! KAT-TUN isn't KAT-TUN w/o Koki!!

When Akanishi left, Nakamaru and Ueda took over the main vocals. Koki is irreplaceable. Who will do the rap?? What kind of songs will KAT-TUN sing???

OMG I CAN NEVER RESSURECT FROM THIS. SOMEONE HOLD MEEEE

and Junno is so shocked he is shaken omg my bb

Edited at 2013-10-09 01:52 pm (UTC)
nuuuf 9th-Oct-2013 02:35 pm (UTC)
I'm totally with you in this... Even though I'll keep supporting if they keep making good music, it won't feel like KAT-TUN anymore.
akame_143 9th-Oct-2013 01:48 pm (UTC)
how will they sing their songs with raps??
it will never be the same without the awesome koki raps..
i seriously hate j&a now..
this is what happens to KAT-TUN after all the money they have put in the company?

what is wrong with this new management?
johnny-san this is what happens when you give ur company to julie and mary!

why can't they just suspend him or sumting like what they did to others... favoritism much??

the rest of the four members should maybe just quit and move to another company and form another group since j.e is not giving them anything..


yuuki_saya 9th-Oct-2013 01:50 pm (UTC)
It's a mystery for me how Jin managed to stay in JE despite his scandal and they're kicking out Koki for some less scandalous things.

xxpopopxx 9th-Oct-2013 01:53 pm (UTC)
I know it's ridiculous, especially at this stage when KT has been established for so long now
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
aibada 9th-Oct-2013 01:50 pm (UTC)
FUCK YOU JE I'M GOING TO LEAVE THIS FANDOM FUUCCCKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKK
chizzyrei 9th-Oct-2013 01:59 pm (UTC)
nooo we still need you
baboy_19 9th-Oct-2013 01:51 pm (UTC)
It's bound to happend..
just wondering what they're gonna do with his part..who's gonna sing his parts..
lol..
aibada 9th-Oct-2013 01:52 pm (UTC)
UGH I AM SO SAD AND ANGRY ATM
chizzyrei 9th-Oct-2013 01:55 pm (UTC)
I FEEL YOU SO MUCH
aibada 9th-Oct-2013 01:53 pm (UTC)
someone hold me omg :(
jmap 9th-Oct-2013 01:55 pm (UTC)
i'd say that this news is not really surprising nor disappointing.
koki had always has this vibe that he doesn't want to stay in the group.
if i remember it correctly, he doesn't really want to be in a group but wanted to debut as a solo artist...
anyways, his departure is really a big blow for kat-tun. His rap makes the group's music quite unique.
Anyway, i hope that johnny's would continue to support the KAT-TUN as a group.
I also hope that Koki, eventhough he left the group, would continue his career.

chizzyrei 9th-Oct-2013 01:56 pm (UTC)
what? He is the most vocal in loving the group, that's why this is such a shock
aibada 9th-Oct-2013 01:55 pm (UTC)
ugh I start to think JE was trying to destroy KAT-TUN. and Koki's 'mistakes' are big chance for them to crush KAT-TUN
kashiwashipashi 9th-Oct-2013 02:04 pm (UTC)
maybe this is just me thinking too positively but J&A could have thought this way they could cut off the damage to the group's reputation quickly. the latest one was really quite bad for their image to the public.
xieraz89 9th-Oct-2013 01:56 pm (UTC)
Wow, really unexpected news.. But KATTUN will never be the same without Koki. I really love his rap.
kawaii_hime007 9th-Oct-2013 01:56 pm (UTC)
Omg...how will they ever perform in future concerts.... Ugh, are they gonna remake their whole list of songs...
This is 1000x worst than Jin leaving the group... And wat about Koki x Kame interactions behind the scenes.... those were the only parts worth watching (and Koki x Taguchi trolling).... Omg... the list will just continue....

KATUN.... wtf... i cannot....
chizzyrei 9th-Oct-2013 01:58 pm (UTC)
I really wonder. WHAT THE FUCK HOW CAN REAL FACE BE PERFORMED EVER AGAIN??
A lot of KAT-TUN songs are heavily dependent on Koki
meoinkie2 9th-Oct-2013 01:58 pm (UTC)
idk what to say.. (>_<)
although not much of a KAT-TUN fan, i did watch some of their shows and i fancied Koki among all of them..this sucks
Page 1 of 9
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] >>
This page was loaded Nov 19th 2019, 12:09 am GMT.