Arama They Didn't

9:01 am - 10/11/2013

JOC reveals results of survey for which singers to appear at Tokyo Olympics 2020




On October 10th, Japan Olympic Committee (JOC) announced the results of a public service and voters had to pick the idol they would like to see perfoming in the opening ceremony of the Tokyo Olympics 2020.


TOP 20


20. Namie Amuro (1,814 votes)
19. Hikawa Kiyoshi (1,876 votes)
18. Ikimonogakari (1,888 votes)
17. Kuwata Keisuke (1,944 votes)
16. Kitajima Subaro (2,010 votes)

15. Fukuyama Masaharu (2,015 votes)
14. Akikawa Masafumi (2,063 votes)
13. Yuki Saori (2,114 votes)
12. Mr.Children (2,146 votes)
11. MISIA (2,240 votes)

10. Wada Akiko (2,336 votes)
9. B’z (2,840 votes)
8. Utada Hikaru (2,952 votes)
7. AKB48 (3,057 votes)
6. DREAMS COME TRUE (3,167 votes)

5. Yuzu (3,760 votes)
4. SMAP (5,956 votes)
3. EXILE (6,820 votes)
2. Arashi (7,482  votes)

1. Southern All Stars (8,939 votes)


On this day, JOC also announced the big success in the number of applications to collaborate in the creation of a commemorative t-shirt for this event. 103,537 votes were received from the JOC’s official site and 39,857 from postcards, making a total of 143,394 voters.

Source | JOCjenewsdaily

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
unbroken_glass 11th-Oct-2013 06:18 pm (UTC)
PLEASE BRING GODDESS UTADA OUT OF RETIREMENT TO PERFORM. PLEASE
pure08starlight MTE11th-Oct-2013 11:11 pm (UTC)
plus an album too!
girltype 11th-Oct-2013 06:28 pm (UTC)
Southern all Stars is my goto summer band! They have such feel good music! I approve! But if we can't have them, let's have SMAP
helios_blue 11th-Oct-2013 07:21 pm (UTC)
OMG Sazan!
But they'll be like... 65-ish in 2020? That'll be quite a spectacle XD
As for the idol section, I'm more for EXILE than Johnny's groups, sorry SMAP and Arashi
glider 11th-Oct-2013 07:34 pm (UTC)
Utada singing at the Olympics pretty much feels like a requirement, lmao. It'd be sad to not see her there. Same goes for Namie.
minam_shi 11th-Oct-2013 07:50 pm (UTC)
Oh noo, no Johnny's groups please ( ̄ー ̄)
I wish for EXILE or someone like Fukuyama Masaharu !
It would be great to have Yuzu thought
okadarei 11th-Oct-2013 08:28 pm (UTC)
as much as I love a lot of them, I do agree. I do believe some of them will be, but you never know.
hybridrainbow00 11th-Oct-2013 10:07 pm (UTC)
None of these artists are officially performing, right? It's just a "who do you want so we can contact them?" survey? Hikki WILL be out of hiatus by 2020. ψ(*`ー´)ψ I agree with glider, she almost has to perform at the Olympics. I would be so much more proud of her than usual. <3 /fangirlmoment

I'd also wanna see Namie (I hope she's still releasing music; she looks AMAZING for 36.), SMAP (I was never a fan of their music, but I have lots of respect for them), Arashi (iz fangirl), B'z (recent fan) for artists on that list. Just...please, god...keep AKB48 away.
exoticsj 11th-Oct-2013 10:27 pm (UTC)
Agreed!!I dont think AKB48 should be even there!!But somehow if i think of japan i think of them.
contralilium 11th-Oct-2013 10:34 pm (UTC)
i would LOVE TO SEE UTADA PERFORM on a gigantic stage, it would be amazing~! The question is, if she were in the lineup, what song would she sing?

MISIA performing would also be awesome as fuck
pure08starlight I am happy, Arashi is up there!11th-Oct-2013 11:13 pm (UTC)
Im surprised that AKB isnt on the top 5. I like this line up tho Ayu is missing.
aneternalchain 11th-Oct-2013 11:47 pm (UTC)
I vote for... KAT-TUN.

Aha. A fangirl can dream, right? :D
paulyhaiidii 12th-Oct-2013 12:02 am (UTC)
and L'Arc ~en~ Ciel?
;O;
X Japan?? u_u

baka_neko3 12th-Oct-2013 10:22 am (UTC)
Omg yes!! I was thinking of the same thing... Where's the godfathers of jrock music???!! The jrock royalties??!! Wherewherewhere?!!!
love323able 12th-Oct-2013 01:39 am (UTC)
Arashi @ #2 :)

But was expecting PERFUME to rank as well. ?...
yukinoo13 12th-Oct-2013 02:26 am (UTC)
I'm surprised that AKB ranked so high O_o
lady_mercury 12th-Oct-2013 02:34 am (UTC)
im getting so tired of this tokyo 2020 shit. omg this country is so insane over this crap.
kodochalover 12th-Oct-2013 05:26 am (UTC)
i'm kinda starting to feel that too.
and OMG your icon is ♥♥
nanase21 12th-Oct-2013 03:20 am (UTC)
I'm glad Namie, Ikimonogakari and Arashi there, but yeah, will they be relevant in 7 years?
Plus I think it would be good to get someone that represents japanese culture, not whomever is more popular according to fans...
But yay. lol
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Dec 3rd 2022, 8:11 pm GMT.