Arama They Didn't

2:56 pm - 04/13/2010

Ayu interview on Ustream tomorrow!



To celebrate the release of Hamasaki Ayumi's 11th original album "Rock'n'Roll Circus" on April 14th and her new tour "ayumi hamasaki ARENA TOUR 2010 A ~Rock'n'Roll Circus~" (started on April 10th, she will perform in 13 different cities throughout Japan for a total of 34 shows), Yahoo!Music Japan will broadcast a 45-minute long live interview with Ayu using Ustream on April 14th.

It's the first time for Yahoo!Music to broadcast a live show using Ustream. The show will be broadcast from Ustream×Yahoo studio, and it will be possible interact with the show using twitter (attaching the #ymu_ayu hashtag to your tweets.
The questions have been collected through Yahoo!Chiebukuro (the Japanese version of Yahoo!Answers). This is like a new version of "Hamasaki Ayumi ni kore kikita~i!" ("I want to ask this to Hamasaki Ayumi!", a popular corner of her concerts where guitarist Yoshio Nomura reads questions from fans and Ayu answers).

You can watch the show on Yahoo!Music's official event page, it will start tomorrow April 14th at 21:00 (Japanese time).
Don't forget to attach the #ymu_ayu tag to your tweets!

Sources: 1 - 2

--

SHIT I'LL BE AT WORK. Is there any way to record Ustream shows? I promise I will translate it all for arama if someone records it for me T___T
suwillgetu 13th-Apr-2010 02:41 pm (UTC)
I'll be watching! I would record it if I knew how, but I'm sure some crazy fan at AHS will probably do it.
loveandcoffee 13th-Apr-2010 03:28 pm (UTC)
right, AHS. That forum's so vast it scares me a little XD;

your icon is hypnotizing ♥_♥
polka_dot_jewel 13th-Apr-2010 03:12 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure if it was you (the OP), or the article, but the hashtag is actually #ymu_ayu.

I can't wait! I'm excited because there will probably be a fair amount of English questions popping up lol
loveandcoffee 13th-Apr-2010 03:14 pm (UTC)
oh hell I forgot a y XD;;; thank you! I'll edit immediately.

Enjoy the show, you lucky one who can watch it T__T
polka_dot_jewel 13th-Apr-2010 03:18 pm (UTC)
Haha no prob! :)

Oohhh, I'm not sure if I'll be able to watch it. I don't mind getting up at 7AM just to watch it, but I heard the video might be accessible to only Japan... I hope I'm able to watch it, though!
loveandcoffee 13th-Apr-2010 03:22 pm (UTC)
I'd be very disappointed if it was... she's been very overseas-oriented lately, I surely don't expect her to speak anything but Japanese, but I think it should show.
Moreover, is it possible to block countries on Ustream?

tl;dr I hope you can watch it! XD
faithandwill 13th-Apr-2010 03:33 pm (UTC)
thanks for sharing this info! can't wait to watch it tomorrow!

i seriously hope they do not block out other countries, it will be such a waste coz international fans already do not get to see her in action much as compared to the japanese fans!

and sorry i can't help to record coz i really do not know how to =x
hey_eric 13th-Apr-2010 04:05 pm (UTC)
Not gunna lie, I'm terrible at time conversion. What time would it be on the east cost when this broadcasts?
loveandcoffee 13th-Apr-2010 04:07 pm (UTC)
I don't have the slightest clue. I can tell you it's gonna be 1 pm in London if that can help you any more.
hey_eric 13th-Apr-2010 04:42 pm (UTC)
It does actually, thank you! I think that means it'll be 6pm where I am.
Watch, I'm probably going to be totally off. Haha.
whiffah 13th-Apr-2010 07:14 pm (UTC)
21:00 JST = 9PM JST = 8AM EST
hey_eric 13th-Apr-2010 10:08 pm (UTC)
Damn I was so close too! (Not really)
Thank You!
polyritsimu 13th-Apr-2010 04:55 pm (UTC)
yay, well it'll be on at 2 in the morning gmt, but heck im staying up for it anyway- if my bandwidth speed can actually keep up with it lol

thanks bb
This page was loaded Apr 22nd 2019, 12:05 am GMT.