Arama They Didn't

7:27 pm - 06/12/2010

Ebisu Muscats Second Single + First Live


The sexy idol unit Ebisu Muscats, born from TV Tokyo's popular late variety program "Choito Muscat!" will release their new single "Oecura Mambo / Watashi Mambo" on July 7 2010.

The single will be available in three editions with differing tracklists and jackets.

The twenty three members of Ebisu Muscats participating in this single are Yuma Asami (leader), Aika Ando, Mao Ichijo, Eri Ouka, Asami Ogawa, Haruna Orii, Kaho Kasumi, Risa Kasumi, Jessica Kizaki, Aino Kishi, Riri Kuribayashi, Nanako Kodama, Rin Sakuragi, Shoko Shibata, Yumi Nagase, Sho Nishino, Minori Hatsune, Yuria Hayashida, Ayako Yamanaka, Akiho Yoshizawa, Rio, Ririka and Rina Rukawa.

They are also set to have their first live in Shibuya-AX on July 10 with ticket sales starting from June 12.

Ebisu Muscat's debut single Banana Mango High School / 12 no 34 de Naite with Namida Yonshimai was released earlier this year and entered the Oricon Charts at 8th place. They have also entered the Recochoku Chaku Movie/Video Clip Chart at number 3.


Type A

NAYUTAWAVE RECORDS/UPCH-80194
1. OECURA MAMBO
2. 私マンボー
3. otsukare mambo (teamマver.)

Type B

NAYUTAWAVE RECORDS/UPCH-80195
1. OECURA MAMBO
2. 私マンボー
3. ohisashi mambo (teamンver.)

Type C

NAYUTAWAVE RECORDS/UPCH-80196
1. OECURA MAMBO
2. 私マンボー
3. osagari mambo (teamボver.)


And as always, it has been performed on the show.



source
I am still very amused by this group, haha
ilovekonkon 12th-Jun-2010 06:38 pm (UTC)
hehe this is the unit made up of porn actresses right?

the song is so cheesy but i like it -_-...
glider 12th-Jun-2010 06:40 pm (UTC)
PENIS VAGINA HIGH SCHOOL

...I'm sorry. I can't believe they aren't a one-shot group? damn.
shonen_key 12th-Jun-2010 06:44 pm (UTC)
...23?
clairebear_x 12th-Jun-2010 06:52 pm (UTC)
Can porn stars please just stick to what they're good at? DNW.
erodut 12th-Jun-2010 07:13 pm (UTC)
um i just watch their pv .. lol xD
team 'ma' 'm' 'bo' ????

o_o
kazu_kumaguro 12th-Jun-2010 07:19 pm (UTC)
no aoi sora? fail.
gigabytexx 12th-Jun-2010 07:22 pm (UTC)
grrrr another chick soldiers.
are you sure the first picture up there is not copy & paste???
nudrive 12th-Jun-2010 07:24 pm (UTC)
I got excited when I saw Ebisu T.T
58468_0 12th-Jun-2010 07:37 pm (UTC)
If we have gravure and AV tags, they should be used. xD
spidersky 12th-Jun-2010 08:11 pm (UTC)
The first single was ridiculously addictive, this one not so much.

Isn't Mambo is that tubed candy that you squeeze out? XD
kurikuribebi 12th-Jun-2010 08:46 pm (UTC)
I kinda don't know what to think. All girl groups with more than 4 members sound alike to me...
kimivalkyrie 12th-Jun-2010 08:51 pm (UTC)
Basically the gimmick with this group is that the lyrics are intentionally very suggestive, but the girls perform it as if it weren't suggestive at all since they're all AV actresses and gravure idols. Their last single was probably the best example of it, lawl.



Oh, and they have boobs and they make a point of bouncing them around, haha
kurikuribebi 12th-Jun-2010 10:59 pm (UTC)
I figured that much lol. When I was listening to it I was like.... "Ah.." but I didn't think it was "done on purpose" lol.

Well, I guess that's good for them. Not many J-girls with boobs, y'know.
wanksauce 12th-Jun-2010 09:26 pm (UTC)
WHY ARE THERE SO MANY OF THEM WHAT THE FUCK
effectingyou 12th-Jun-2010 10:26 pm (UTC)
ROFL the icon!!<3
kurikuribebi 12th-Jun-2010 11:00 pm (UTC)
your icon made me do a double take.
Points for you.
effectingyou 12th-Jun-2010 10:26 pm (UTC)
so many pornstars!
.__________. okay so which do they want to be?
a pornstar or a singer?

o.0;
I'm guessing they'll have lots of male fans ;D
haha D:
but seriously..too many girls -.-
kirari 12th-Jun-2010 11:56 pm (UTC)
ad japan has to wonder why their music industry is suffering?

it sure as hell ain't from all the illegal downloads ahahaha
cookie_nut 12th-Jun-2010 11:57 pm (UTC)
LMFAO. They are porn stars? Really? XD
kimivalkyrie 12th-Jun-2010 11:58 pm (UTC)
Not all of them xD Roughly half of them are porn stars and half of them are pinup girls.
cookie_nut 13th-Jun-2010 12:21 am (UTC)
Ah. I'm still boggling because I wouldn't have known it. I thought they were like another AKB48 type group. XD
kimivalkyrie 13th-Jun-2010 12:23 am (UTC)
They're closer to Idoling!! more than AKB48 because Ebisu Muscats is a group based off a variety show in which all these girls participate in. Hence the reason there's a lot of them since they're all regulars on the show.

Edited at 2010-06-13 12:24 am (UTC)
stigma2008 13th-Jun-2010 03:39 am (UTC)
*face palm* what did i just watch??

LOL at the guys watching that perf... they look like they're drooling
midori_akanishi 13th-Jun-2010 04:52 am (UTC)
MAMBO???

LOOOL

son actrices pornos?..hmm bueno no se ven muy exhuberantes es decir aca en occidente una actriss porno es otra cosa bueno pero para los japoneses esta bien supongo....
shiroikazex 13th-Jun-2010 07:15 am (UTC)
some things about japan will never fail to amuse me.
acidblackcurry 13th-Jun-2010 07:19 am (UTC)
I don't see maria Ozawa O.O??
this is sucked..
tragic_elegance 13th-Jun-2010 06:59 pm (UTC)
Not flying at all with me... At least the ones in girl groups can usually sing, but this is like uncomfortably talking to a beat. T_T
Although this would be a funny concept to bring to American TV...
This page was loaded Dec 12th 2018, 4:11 pm GMT.