Arama They Didn't

3:10 pm - 06/22/2010

Winner of the ~Voice of McDonald's 2010~ revealed!


McDonald's held a singing contest only open to McDonald's employees. The grand prize was an exclusive recording contract with SME records.



Alice Peralta!

Alice is half-American from her Guamanian father and half-Japanese from her mother. She has always dreamed of being a singer since she was small. At the age of 18, she moved from her hometown in Fukushima to Tokyo to pursue her dreams. She started working at McDonald's while taking vocal lessons and writing music. In 2009, Alice entered Japan's "Voice of McDonald's 2010" contest in collaboration with Sony Music Entertainment, a contest only open to McDonald's employees. She became one of 11 finalists out of 14,168 applicants with her original song, "18ager", and later won the grand prize, a recording contract with SME Records.

On July 14, 2010, Alice will release her debut single, "Ichibanboshi". The single will be supported by 3,600 McDonald's restaurants in Japan that will play the song as in-store background music and have it advertised on 7,500,000 paper tray mats.

Stats
Stage Name: Alice
Full Name: Peralta Alice (ペラルタ・アリス)
Birthday: March 2, 1990
Birthplace: Fukushima Prefecture, Japan
Blood Type: A
Label: SME Records (Sony)

Debut pv


Debut single info


Ichibanboshi 2010.07.14
01 - Ichibanboshi (イチバンボシ First Star)
(Lyrics: Alice / Music: Alice, URA / Arrangement: URA)
02 - Missing feat. AKLO
(Lyrics: Alice, AKLO / Music: Alice, URA / Arrangement: URA)
03 - Baby Girl
(Lyrics: Alice, TND / Music: Alice, TND / Arrangement: TND)

source

Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
a_grumble_cake 22nd-Jun-2010 07:15 pm (UTC)
good looking halfie gets recording contract in Japan! news at 11!
uchikins 22nd-Jun-2010 09:06 pm (UTC)
Hahaha THIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIS.
dori_liv 22nd-Jun-2010 07:17 pm (UTC)
dude, thats such an amazing competition

ah, the benifits of working at McDonalds are endless
itskeitodesu 22nd-Jun-2010 07:19 pm (UTC)
She's cute♥ And she has a really pretty voice. But she gives me a really Crystal Kay-ish feeling so I hope she can break away from that. Crystal Kay is awesome, but we don't need two of her.

Anyways, good on her for winning that contest!
kyra_chann 22nd-Jun-2010 07:21 pm (UTC)
hahahaha, we thought the same xD
kyra_chann 22nd-Jun-2010 07:21 pm (UTC)
A duet from her and Crystal Kay would be awesome!
sakura10101 22nd-Jun-2010 09:14 pm (UTC)
Oh man, that would be epic. :D
fuuyu_hsj 22nd-Jun-2010 07:23 pm (UTC)
1990?!?!?! WTF she's same age as me and looks like 4 years older.
baboboy 22nd-Jun-2010 07:30 pm (UTC)
lol you're also from 1990? yeah!
baboona 22nd-Jun-2010 07:28 pm (UTC)
looks like hitoe

sounds generic

meh
anne_revenant 22nd-Jun-2010 07:35 pm (UTC)
I was thinking that too but most people's debut music sounds pretty generic to me. I think they like to play it safe so that they can get radio play.
anne_revenant 22nd-Jun-2010 07:34 pm (UTC)
She's really awesome and has such a unique/exotic look. Although (to me) it looks like they lightened her complexion in the professional photo but it could just be lighting...or she stopped tanning - lol. Not my kind of music but she's definitely a beautiful girl with a beautiful voice.
mrs_nogood 22nd-Jun-2010 07:36 pm (UTC)
Uhuu her voice is quiet something!
Really amazing!
Another hot chick enters Japan,
JE boys will be hunting~
kyra_chann 22nd-Jun-2010 07:53 pm (UTC)
AHAHHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAH XDDDDDDDDDDDDD
harukakamiya 22nd-Jun-2010 07:36 pm (UTC)
Ooooh, she's pretty and has a nice voice! And she's exactly 7 months older than I am!
gigabytexx 22nd-Jun-2010 07:37 pm (UTC)
how lucky to be McDonalds employees......... =/
katokathy 22nd-Jun-2010 08:33 pm (UTC)
I never thought I would think the same too~
sweetestnothing 22nd-Jun-2010 07:56 pm (UTC)
Way to go world for being awesome and making dreams come true and all that other sunshiney stuff :D

Also: HALFIE REPRESENT


cris_kanaschiro 22nd-Jun-2010 07:56 pm (UTC)
Wow, she's beautiful and has a lovely voice!
dancingskeleton 22nd-Jun-2010 08:02 pm (UTC)
Oh she's so cute! Nice voice too. Good Job Alice 8D
kouriko 22nd-Jun-2010 08:07 pm (UTC)
Pretty and talented~ ♥
nandexdame 22nd-Jun-2010 08:11 pm (UTC)
I don't find anything about her voice to be special and I wasn't liking some of the notes she hit in this song. I wonder how far she'll go, and why they didn't use her original song for her debut.
jonneh_ 23rd-Jun-2010 03:50 am (UTC)
I was wondering why they aren't using "18ager" too..I want to hear the song that caused her to win. :\
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Nov 21st 2018, 10:32 am GMT.